The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHO / URY_2003_WHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
WHO

World Health Survey 2003

Uruguay, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
URY_2003_WHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
World Health Organization (WHO)
Collection(s)
WHO’s Multi-Country Studies Programmes
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 17, 2013
Last modified
Oct 17, 2013
Page views
101136
Downloads
46
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Uruguay-ID
  • WHS-Uruguay_F2
  • WHS-Uruguay_F3
  • WHS-Uruguay_F4
  • WHS-Uruguay_F5
  • WHS-Uruguay_F6
  • WHS-Uruguay_F7

Reason for last overnight stay (q7403)

Data file: WHS-Uruguay_F5

Overview

Valid: 722
Invalid: 2266
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 2501
End: 2504
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of the following best describes the reason for your [child's] last overnight stay?
- High fever, severe diarrhoea, or cough
- Childbirth
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Heart disease
- Bodily injury
- Minor surgery
- Other
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 High fever, sever diarrhea, or cough 28
3.9%
2 Childbirth 133
18.4%
3 Arthritis 4
0.6%
4 Asthma 24
3.3%
5 Heart disease 43
6%
6 Bodily injury 64
8.9%
7 Minor surgery 142
19.7%
8 Other 284
39.3%
Sysmiss 2266
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.