The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IDN_2008_VRRI-W1_V01_M / variable [F14]
central

Village Resource and Rural Infrastructure Study 2008-2009, Wave 1

Indonesia, 2008
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IDN_2008_VRRI-W1_v01_M
Producer(s)
Yayasan Cipta Sarana Mandiri
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2013
Last modified
Dec 12, 2013
Page views
82897
Downloads
22961
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • A
  • ACOV
  • ACP
  • AF
  • APS
  • C
  • F
  • FB
  • FC
  • FCOV
  • FCP
  • FD
  • FPS
  • H
  • HA1
  • HA2
  • HB
  • HC1
  • HC2
  • HCOV
  • HCP
  • HD
  • HG
  • HH
  • HIA
  • HIB
  • HIC
  • HIE1
  • HIE2
  • HP
  • HPS
  • P
  • PCOV
  • PCP
  • PHI
  • PHII
  • PPS
  • PU
  • SF
  • SFC00
  • SFD00
  • V
  • VCOV
  • VCP
  • VD03TYPE
  • VD06TYPE
  • VE
  • VG
  • VH
  • VPS
  • VK
  • VD08TYPE
  • VF
  • HID

What did you do in those meetings (hp11)

Data file: H

Overview

Valid: 878
Invalid: 2962
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 490
End: 492
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What did you do in those meetings?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Just listen 463
52.7%
2 Ask questions 72
8.2%
3 Join the discussion 151
17.2%
4 Give inputs 189
21.5%
95 Others, _______ 1
0.1%
98 DO NOT KNOW 2
0.2%
101 .Z 3
Sysmiss 2959
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If there are several village-level meeting attended by the respondent then ask the participation in general.
Question post text
If the answer is 1. Just listen, then skip to P13

Description

Definition
Asking about participation level of respondent in village level meeting.
1. Just listen: if respondent not issued an opinion or any questions.
2. Ask question: if respondent ever asking any questions in that village level meeting
3. Join the discussion: if respondent actively issued an opinion
4. Give inputs: if respondent actively giving some inputs in that meeting
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.