The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / STEP / BOL_2012_STEP-HH_V02_M / variable [F4]
step

STEP Skills Measurement Household Survey 2012 (Wave 1)

Bolivia, 2012
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BOL_2012_STEP-HH_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/fanz-w513
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
The STEP Skills Measurement Program
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 30, 2014
Last modified
Apr 06, 2016
Page views
134308
Downloads
35404
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • STEP Bolivia_HH
    Roster_s10_final
  • STEP
    Bolivia_working

Main reason you did not look for job - other (m4a_q09_other)

Data file: STEP Bolivia_working

Overview

Valid: 16
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1284
End: 1313
Width: 30
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
In this section we are trying to get a picture of your work history and the type of work you could be qualified to do.
Literal question
What is the main reason you did not look for work in the past 4 weeks? (most important reason)
- Other (specify)
Categories
Value Category Cases
CUIDADO DE LA CASA 1
6.3%
EL ESPOSO NO LA DEJA 1
6.3%
EMBARAZO 5
31.3%
NO TIENE EDAD PARA TRABAJAR 1
6.3%
POR EMBARAZO 1
6.3%
POR MOTIVO DE VIAJE 1
6.3%
QUIERE VIAJAR AL EXTERIOR 1
6.3%
REALIZANDO TRAMITES 1
6.3%
RESERVA ACTIVA DE LA POLICIA 1
6.3%
SU ESPOSO NO LA DEJA TRABAJAR 1
6.3%
SU PADRE NO QUIERE QUE TRABAJE 1
6.3%
SUS PAPAS NO QUIEREN QUE TRABA 1
6.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Question post text
If 14, go to Q13
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.