The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / GHA_2010_MICS-ACC_V01_M / variable [F5]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2010 - Accra

Ghana, 2010 - 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2010_MICS-ACC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 02, 2014
Last modified
Sep 02, 2014
Page views
90508
Downloads
985
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ch
  • fg
  • hh
  • hl
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

Hold a valid NHIS card (NH5)

Data file: mn

Overview

Valid: 217
Invalid: 471
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 3
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 150
End: 150
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Do you hold a valid national health insurance scheme (NHIS) card?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes, card seen 61
28.1%
2 Yes, card not seen 61
28.1%
3 No 95
43.8%
9 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 471
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If person has valid insurance card, request to see it. Check to make sure it is valid for this year.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.