The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / JOR_2013_ES_V02_M / variable [F4]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2013

Jordan, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JOR_2013_ES_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2m88-3b20
Producer(s)
World Bank, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, European Investment Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Sep 16, 2014
Last modified
Jan 13, 2016
Page views
34982
Downloads
5049
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • jordan_2013_full_data

During the last 3 years, did establ. give employees time to develop new idea? (h8)

Data file: jordan_2013_full_data

Overview

Valid: 573
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 609
End: 610
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 2
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the last three years, did this establishment give employees some time to develop or try out a new approach or new idea about products or services, business process, firm management, or marketing?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 Don't know (SPONTANEOUS) 18
3.1%
1 Yes 89
15.5%
2 No 466
81.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
INTERVIEWER: SHOW CARDS IN THIS SECTION CONTAIN EXAMPLES OF INNOVATIONS. THEY ARE MEANT AS EXAMPLES ONLY - THEY DO NOT CONTAIN ALL POSSIBLE INNOVATIONS.
INTERVIEWER: PLEASE WRITE THE RESPONSES BELOW AS WELL AS COPY THEM TO THE DECISION MATRIX.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.