The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GHA_2008_MGFERE_V01_M / variable [F7]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Growth and the Flypaper Effect, Randomized Experiment 2008-2010

Ghana, 2008 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2008_MGFERE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/0gsj-b583
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Marcel Fafchamps, Simon Quinn, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 23, 2015
Last modified
Apr 23, 2015
Page views
229380
Downloads
13328
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GhanaBaselineMultiple_la
  • GhanaBaselineSingle_la
  • GhanaRound2Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound2Single_la
  • GhanaRound3Single_la
  • GhanaRound4Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound4Single_la
  • GhanaRound5Single_la
  • GhanaRound6Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound6Single_la
  • r7tomerge
  • ReplicationDataGhanaJDE
  • TreatmentAssignment

Total monthly sales of the business (Including sales of services) GHc- May 2008 (income_2c)

Data file: GhanaRound4Single_la

Overview

Valid: 790
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 700
End: 704
Width: 5
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What were the total monthly sales of your business? Include sales of services.
For May 2009 (GHc) (income_2c)
Categories
Value Category Cases
. 53
6.7%
0 17
2.2%
100 28
3.5%
1000 10
1.3%
1024 1
0.1%
105 2
0.3%
1050 1
0.1%
108 1
0.1%
1080 2
0.3%
110 2
0.3%
1100 3
0.4%
11000 1
0.1%
115 1
0.1%
120 16
2%
1200 10
1.3%
1240 1
0.1%
125 2
0.3%
1250 1
0.1%
1280 1
0.1%
1285 1
0.1%
129 1
0.1%
130 2
0.3%
1300 4
0.5%
132 1
0.1%
134 1
0.1%
135 2
0.3%
1350 1
0.1%
140 4
0.5%
1400 5
0.6%
1440 1
0.1%
145 4
0.5%
146 1
0.1%
1480 1
0.1%
15 2
0.3%
150 18
2.3%
1500 9
1.1%
1530 1
0.1%
155 2
0.3%
1550 1
0.1%
160 11
1.4%
1600 4
0.5%
162 2
0.3%
165 2
0.3%
17 1
0.1%
170 1
0.1%
1700 3
0.4%
175 1
0.1%
1750 1
0.1%
176 1
0.1%
1780 1
0.1%
18 2
0.3%
180 15
1.9%
1800 7
0.9%
185 1
0.1%
186 2
0.3%
1890 1
0.1%
190 4
0.5%
195 1
0.1%
20 3
0.4%
200 24
3%
2000 4
0.5%
205 1
0.1%
210 3
0.4%
2100 5
0.6%
2160 1
0.1%
22 1
0.1%
220 14
1.8%
2200 2
0.3%
225 1
0.1%
23.5 1
0.1%
230 4
0.5%
2300 1
0.1%
2330 1
0.1%
235 1
0.1%
240 6
0.8%
2400 2
0.3%
243 1
0.1%
25 5
0.6%
250 23
2.9%
2500 4
0.5%
254 1
0.1%
26 1
0.1%
260 8
1%
2600 2
0.3%
265 1
0.1%
270 4
0.5%
275 1
0.1%
276 1
0.1%
28 1
0.1%
280 16
2%
2800 1
0.1%
285 2
0.3%
290 3
0.4%
2900 1
0.1%
30 9
1.1%
300 28
3.5%
3000 2
0.3%
310 1
0.1%
32 1
0.1%
320 2
0.3%
3200 2
0.3%
3340 1
0.1%
34 1
0.1%
340 2
0.3%
3400 1
0.1%
35 3
0.4%
350 15
1.9%
3500 4
0.5%
360 4
0.5%
370 2
0.3%
375 1
0.1%
38 1
0.1%
380 6
0.8%
3800 1
0.1%
40 10
1.3%
400 20
2.5%
405 1
0.1%
4050 1
0.1%
4056 1
0.1%
410 1
0.1%
42 1
0.1%
420 3
0.4%
425 1
0.1%
430 1
0.1%
440 1
0.1%
45 3
0.4%
450 16
2%
458 1
0.1%
460 1
0.1%
470 2
0.3%
480 1
0.1%
49 1
0.1%
490 1
0.1%
498 1
0.1%
50 23
2.9%
500 14
1.8%
520 6
0.8%
5250 1
0.1%
540 1
0.1%
5400 1
0.1%
550 6
0.8%
5500 1
0.1%
560 1
0.1%
57.5 1
0.1%
570 1
0.1%
580 2
0.3%
5800 1
0.1%
60 15
1.9%
600 17
2.2%
6000 2
0.3%
63 1
0.1%
64 1
0.1%
640 2
0.3%
650 5
0.6%
6500 1
0.1%
675 1
0.1%
68 1
0.1%
680 2
0.3%
7,500 1
0.1%
70 8
1%
700 9
1.1%
7000 2
0.3%
72 3
0.4%
730 1
0.1%
75 2
0.3%
750 2
0.3%
755 1
0.1%
80 24
3%
800 4
0.5%
80000 1
0.1%
810 1
0.1%
820 1
0.1%
85 6
0.8%
86 2
0.3%
88 1
0.1%
880 1
0.1%
885 1
0.1%
90 15
1.9%
900 4
0.5%
920 1
0.1%
95 2
0.3%
950 5
0.6%
96 2
0.3%
9800 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.