The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GHA_2008_MGFERE_V01_M / variable [F7]
impact_evaluation

Microenterprise Growth and the Flypaper Effect, Randomized Experiment 2008-2010

Ghana, 2008 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2008_MGFERE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/0gsj-b583
Producer(s)
David McKenzie, Marcel Fafchamps, Simon Quinn, Christopher Woodruff
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 23, 2015
Last modified
Apr 23, 2015
Page views
229392
Downloads
13328
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • GhanaBaselineMultiple_la
  • GhanaBaselineSingle_la
  • GhanaRound2Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound2Single_la
  • GhanaRound3Single_la
  • GhanaRound4Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound4Single_la
  • GhanaRound5Single_la
  • GhanaRound6Multiple_la
  • GhanaRound6Single_la
  • r7tomerge
  • ReplicationDataGhanaJDE
  • TreatmentAssignment

Name of most important product or service (income_7a)

Data file: GhanaRound4Single_la

Overview

Valid: 556
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 774
End: 813
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
MOST IMPORTANT PRODUCT OR SERVICE: Name: (income_7a)
Categories
Value Category Cases
. 508
91.4%
Alomo 1
0.2%
SELLING OF SOAP 1
0.2%
Soft Drinks 1
0.2%
agushie 1
0.2%
bags 1
0.2%
banku and fried fish 1
0.2%
banku and peper 1
0.2%
bathroom sandals 1
0.2%
beer 1
0.2%
cerelac sachet 1
0.2%
child dresses 1
0.2%
cocacola and fanta. 1
0.2%
cream crackers 1
0.2%
fresh fish 1
0.2%
grilled plantain 1
0.2%
hot tea 1
0.2%
kaba sleet 1
0.2%
kassapreko products 1
0.2%
kenkey 1
0.2%
ldeal milk 1
0.2%
machine. 1
0.2%
making sign boards 1
0.2%
manufacturing of canopies. 1
0.2%
oats 1
0.2%
paints and repair. 1
0.2%
pepper 1
0.2%
pito [local drink] 1
0.2%
plantian chips 1
0.2%
platic cups 1
0.2%
provisions 1
0.2%
pure water. 1
0.2%
repair sound machine. 1
0.2%
repairs 1
0.2%
rice 2
0.4%
roofing 1
0.2%
second hand clothes and phone card units 1
0.2%
secondhand clothes 1
0.2%
set of chair 1
0.2%
shear butter 1
0.2%
slippers 1
0.2%
soap 2
0.4%
tin tomatos 1
0.2%
tomates 1
0.2%
tomatoes,yams 1
0.2%
tv repairs 1
0.2%
vegetables 1
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.