The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2008_SIHRIE-R2_V01_M / variable [F15]
impact_evaluation

Schooling, Income, and Health Risk Impact Evaluation Household Survey 2008-2009, Round 2 (Midline)

Malawi, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2008_SIHRIE-R2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p47c-7345
Producer(s)
Berk Ozler, Sarah Baird, Craig McIntosh, Ephraim Chirwa
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 16, 2015
Last modified
Sep 16, 2015
Page views
104714
Downloads
3161
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • baseline_controls_public
  • sihr_identifiers
  • SIHR2_P1_S1_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S2_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S3_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S4_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S5_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6a_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6b_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6c_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S7_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S8_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S09_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S10_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S11_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S12A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S12B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S13_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S14_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S15A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S15B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16C_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S17_public

Why did you leave school since our last visit? second reason (s10q09_2)

Data file: SIHR2_PII_S10_public

Overview

Valid: 66
Invalid: 3501
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 35
End: 36
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Why did you leave school since our last visit?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Acquired all education wanted 0
0%
2 No money for fees or uniform 10
15.2%
3 Too old to continue 0
0%
4 Married 20
30.3%
5 Became pregnant 13
19.7%
6 Illness or disability 4
6.1%
7 Found work 0
0%
8 Not interested, lazy 6
9.1%
9 Parents told me to stop 7
10.6%
10 Had to work or help at home 0
0%
11 Poor/crowded school facilities 0
0%
12 Poor quality instruction 0
0%
13 Teachers often absent 0
0%
14 School too dangerous for girls 0
0%
15 School too far from home 0
0%
16 School conflicts with beliefs 0
0%
17 Failed promotion exam 1
1.5%
18 Dismissed / Expelled 1
1.5%
19 Other, specify 4
6.1%
99 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 3501
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.