The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2008_SIHRIE-R2_V01_M / variable [F15]
impact_evaluation

Schooling, Income, and Health Risk Impact Evaluation Household Survey 2008-2009, Round 2 (Midline)

Malawi, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2008_SIHRIE-R2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p47c-7345
Producer(s)
Berk Ozler, Sarah Baird, Craig McIntosh, Ephraim Chirwa
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 16, 2015
Last modified
Sep 16, 2015
Page views
104645
Downloads
3161
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • baseline_controls_public
  • sihr_identifiers
  • SIHR2_P1_S1_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S2_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S3_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S4_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S5_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6a_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6b_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6c_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S7_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S8_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S09_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S10_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S11_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S12A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S12B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S13_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S14_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S15A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S15B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16C_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S17_public

Tuition (s10q22a)

Data file: SIHR2_PII_S10_public

Overview

Valid: 2762
Invalid: 805
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 206
End: 211
Width: 6
Range: 0 - 999999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How much was spent on your education in the last 12 months by the household, family, and friends for:
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 1519
55%
30 2
0.1%
60 1
0%
70 1
0%
80 1
0%
90 5
0.2%
100 5
0.2%
110 1
0%
120 2
0.1%
150 28
1%
155 2
0.1%
180 2
0.1%
200 12
0.4%
250 8
0.3%
300 6
0.2%
315 1
0%
330 1
0%
350 2
0.1%
390 2
0.1%
400 5
0.2%
450 8
0.3%
480 1
0%
500 6
0.2%
540 1
0%
550 1
0%
600 6
0.2%
610 1
0%
685 1
0%
700 1
0%
750 4
0.1%
800 8
0.3%
900 6
0.2%
1000 6
0.2%
1050 3
0.1%
1100 2
0.1%
1150 1
0%
1200 9
0.3%
1215 1
0%
1350 3
0.1%
1400 1
0%
1500 17
0.6%
1550 1
0%
1650 1
0%
1750 3
0.1%
1800 3
0.1%
1850 1
0%
1920 1
0%
2000 4
0.1%
2040 1
0%
2100 1
0%
2140 1
0%
2200 1
0%
2400 5
0.2%
2500 3
0.1%
2550 1
0%
2600 1
0%
2700 5
0.2%
2720 1
0%
2750 3
0.1%
2800 1
0%
3000 20
0.7%
3100 3
0.1%
3200 2
0.1%
3220 1
0%
3250 3
0.1%
3300 4
0.1%
3350 4
0.1%
3400 4
0.1%
3450 10
0.4%
3500 9
0.3%
3550 25
0.9%
3600 4
0.1%
3650 1
0%
3660 1
0%
3700 8
0.3%
3709 1
0%
3750 9
0.3%
3780 2
0.1%
3800 9
0.3%
3822 1
0%
3900 5
0.2%
3950 3
0.1%
4000 33
1.2%
4050 3
0.1%
4100 3
0.1%
4160 1
0%
4170 1
0%
4200 4
0.1%
4250 4
0.1%
4300 6
0.2%
4337 1
0%
4350 5
0.2%
4397 1
0%
4400 9
0.3%
4450 9
0.3%
4500 104
3.8%
4530 1
0%
4550 4
0.1%
4570 1
0%
4575 1
0%
4580 1
0%
4600 1
0%
4650 2
0.1%
4700 18
0.7%
4730 1
0%
4750 55
2%
4800 8
0.3%
4830 1
0%
4850 3
0.1%
4870 1
0%
4900 6
0.2%
4950 12
0.4%
4970 2
0.1%
5000 11
0.4%
5020 2
0.1%
5025 2
0.1%
5030 2
0.1%
5050 4
0.1%
5060 1
0%
5080 8
0.3%
5100 14
0.5%
5120 1
0%
5130 2
0.1%
5140 3
0.1%
5150 1
0%
5180 1
0%
5190 1
0%
5200 5
0.2%
5220 1
0%
5225 2
0.1%
5240 1
0%
5250 15
0.5%
5300 2
0.1%
5330 1
0%
5400 13
0.5%
5440 1
0%
5445 1
0%
5450 2
0.1%
5460 1
0%
5475 1
0%
5500 11
0.4%
5550 12
0.4%
5580 2
0.1%
5597 1
0%
5600 2
0.1%
5650 1
0%
5700 2
0.1%
5750 3
0.1%
5790 1
0%
5800 5
0.2%
5850 2
0.1%
5898 1
0%
5900 1
0%
5990 1
0%
6000 87
3.1%
6040 1
0%
6041 1
0%
6075 1
0%
6100 1
0%
6120 1
0%
6150 9
0.3%
6160 1
0%
6200 5
0.2%
6225 1
0%
6250 3
0.1%
6300 2
0.1%
6360 1
0%
6400 1
0%
6420 1
0%
6450 1
0%
6500 3
0.1%
6550 1
0%
6600 6
0.2%
6625 1
0%
6650 1
0%
6700 1
0%
6744 1
0%
6750 3
0.1%
6798 1
0%
6800 1
0%
6850 1
0%
6900 1
0%
7000 11
0.4%
7200 6
0.2%
7300 1
0%
7500 36
1.3%
7550 1
0%
7700 2
0.1%
8000 11
0.4%
8100 2
0.1%
8200 1
0%
8400 2
0.1%
8500 5
0.2%
8600 1
0%
8900 1
0%
9000 40
1.4%
9300 1
0%
9500 7
0.3%
9750 1
0%
9900 2
0.1%
10000 3
0.1%
10500 14
0.5%
10550 1
0%
10600 1
0%
11000 2
0.1%
11095 1
0%
11200 2
0.1%
11500 7
0.3%
11800 1
0%
12000 35
1.3%
12500 3
0.1%
12600 3
0.1%
12800 1
0%
13000 3
0.1%
13150 1
0%
13200 1
0%
13300 1
0%
13500 14
0.5%
13800 1
0%
14000 1
0%
14400 3
0.1%
14500 3
0.1%
14650 1
0%
15000 10
0.4%
15050 1
0%
15200 1
0%
15600 1
0%
16000 3
0.1%
16050 1
0%
16100 1
0%
16350 1
0%
16500 3
0.1%
16650 1
0%
17000 1
0%
17500 2
0.1%
17750 1
0%
18000 1
0%
19000 1
0%
19500 15
0.5%
20000 3
0.1%
21000 1
0%
22350 1
0%
22500 3
0.1%
24000 5
0.2%
24300 1
0%
24400 1
0%
24800 1
0%
25000 1
0%
25500 7
0.3%
29800 1
0%
30000 5
0.2%
31500 1
0%
34500 2
0.1%
35000 1
0%
44400 1
0%
45000 3
0.1%
54000 1
0%
85500 1
0%
888888 Don't know 0
0%
999999 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 805
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.