The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2008_SIHRIE-R2_V01_M / variable [F15]
impact_evaluation

Schooling, Income, and Health Risk Impact Evaluation Household Survey 2008-2009, Round 2 (Midline)

Malawi, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2008_SIHRIE-R2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p47c-7345
Producer(s)
Berk Ozler, Sarah Baird, Craig McIntosh, Ephraim Chirwa
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 16, 2015
Last modified
Sep 16, 2015
Page views
104679
Downloads
3161
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • baseline_controls_public
  • sihr_identifiers
  • SIHR2_P1_S1_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S2_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S3_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S4_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S5_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6a_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6b_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6c_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S7_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S8_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S09_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S10_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S11_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S12A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S12B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S13_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S14_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S15A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S15B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16C_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S17_public

Who has taken over this work? (s10q25d)

Data file: SIHR2_PII_S10_public

Overview

Valid: 896
Invalid: 2671
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 272
End: 273
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Now I am going to ask you a few questions about work that you might do
Literal question
For any activities that you report doing less today than you did one year ago, who has taken over this work?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 0
0%
1 Father 9
1%
2 Mother 234
26.1%
3 Child/adopted child 2
0.2%
4 Grandchild 0
0%
5 Niece/nephew 5
0.6%
6 Sister 161
18%
7 Brother 12
1.3%
8 Grandfather/mother 26
2.9%
9 Brother/sister in law 15
1.7%
10 Husband 4
0.4%
11 Father/mother in law 1
0.1%
12 Other relative 25
2.8%
13 Servant or servant's relative 8
0.9%
14 Lodger/lodger's relative 0
0%
15 Other non-relative 10
1.1%
16 Self 36
4%
17 Nobody 131
14.6%
88 Don't know 0
0%
99 Missing 217
24.2%
Sysmiss 2671
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.