The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2008_SIHRIE-R2_V01_M / variable [F19]
impact_evaluation

Schooling, Income, and Health Risk Impact Evaluation Household Survey 2008-2009, Round 2 (Midline)

Malawi, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2008_SIHRIE-R2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p47c-7345
Producer(s)
Berk Ozler, Sarah Baird, Craig McIntosh, Ephraim Chirwa
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 16, 2015
Last modified
Sep 16, 2015
Page views
104589
Downloads
3161
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • baseline_controls_public
  • sihr_identifiers
  • SIHR2_P1_S1_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S2_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S3_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S4_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S5_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6a_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6b_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6c_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S7_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S8_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S09_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S10_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S11_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S12A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S12B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S13_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S14_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S15A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S15B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16C_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S17_public

Spouse's ID from household roster (s13q77)

Data file: SIHR2_PII_S13_public

Overview

Valid: 290
Invalid: 3277
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 553
End: 554
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 4
1.4%
2 3
1%
3 11
3.8%
4 18
6.2%
5 33
11.4%
6 40
13.8%
7 40
13.8%
8 40
13.8%
9 36
12.4%
10 15
5.2%
11 11
3.8%
12 8
2.8%
13 1
0.3%
14 1
0.3%
16 1
0.3%
18 1
0.3%
99 Missing 27
9.3%
Sysmiss 3277
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
For married respondents only

Copy the spouse's ID code from household roster. (Probe for name of spouse.)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.