The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2008_SIHRIE-R2_V01_M / variable [F25]
impact_evaluation

Schooling, Income, and Health Risk Impact Evaluation Household Survey 2008-2009, Round 2 (Midline)

Malawi, 2008 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2008_SIHRIE-R2_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/p47c-7345
Producer(s)
Berk Ozler, Sarah Baird, Craig McIntosh, Ephraim Chirwa
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 16, 2015
Last modified
Sep 16, 2015
Page views
103492
Downloads
3156
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • baseline_controls_public
  • sihr_identifiers
  • SIHR2_P1_S1_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S2_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S3_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S4_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S5_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6a_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6b_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S6c_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S7_public
  • SIHR2_PI_S8_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S09_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S10_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S11_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S12A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S12B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S13_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S14_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S15A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S15B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16A_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16B_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S16C_public
  • SIHR2_PII_S17_public

What did you typically spend this money on? (s16q19)

Data file: SIHR2_PII_S16C_public

Overview

Valid: 1042
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 83
End: 115
Width: 33
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
We would now like to ask about pocket money (cash) given to you as well as cash you have given or loaned to other people.
Literal question
What did you typically spend this money on?
Categories
Value Category Cases
BOGHT COSMETICS 1
0.1%
BOUGHR NOTE BOOK,PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BANANA & FIZZES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & RELISH 1
0.1%
BOUGHT PENS & NOTE BOOKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT AIRTIME 2
0.2%
BOUGHT BISCUILT,DOUGHNUTS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BISCUITS 3
0.3%
BOUGHT BISCUITS & SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BISCUITS, SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BODY LOTION 3
0.3%
BOUGHT BODY LOTION & SOAP 2
0.2%
BOUGHT BODY OIL 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BODY OIL & CLOTHES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BODY OIL & FOOD 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BODY OIL & SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BODYLOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BODYLOTION & SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BODYLOTION &SNACKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BOOK & CLOTHES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BOOK & PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BOOK,SNACKS,CLOTH 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BOOKS & CLOTHES 4
0.4%
BOUGHT BOOKS & FOOD 3
0.3%
BOUGHT BOOKS & PENCILS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BOOKS & PENS 11
1.1%
BOUGHT BOOKS & SOAP 2
0.2%
BOUGHT BOOKS ,PENS & SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BOOKS PENS & SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BOOKS PENS SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BOOKS SOAP & CLOTH 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BOOKS, PENS & SOAP 2
0.2%
BOUGHT BOOKS, PENS ,SHOES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BOOKS, RELISH SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BOOKS,CLOTHES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BOOKS,CLOTHES&SHOE 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BOOKS,PENS &SNACKS 2
0.2%
BOUGHT BOOKS,PENS&CLOTHES 3
0.3%
BOUGHT BOOKS,PENS&PARAFIN 1
0.1%
BOUGHT BOOKS,PENS,CLOTHES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CHIPS 2
0.2%
BOUGHT CHIPS,BISCULTS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CHIPS,CLOTHES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTH & BODYLOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTH SOAP LOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHE &BODYLOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHE FOR SON 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES 33
3.2%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & FOOD 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & AIRTIME 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & BOOKS 2
0.2%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & COSMETIC 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & FOOD 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & FREEZES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & GROCERIE 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & LOTION 3
0.3%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & LOTIONS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & RELISH 3
0.3%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & SALOON 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & SHOES 11
1.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & SNACKS 5
0.5%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & SOAP 6
0.6%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & SOAPS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES & SUGAR 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES &UNIFORM 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES AND FOOD 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES AND LOTION 2
0.2%
BOUGHT CLOTHES FOR BABY 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES FOR CHILD 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES SOAP OIL 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES& LOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES&BODYLOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES&SUGARCANES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES, FOOD 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES, LOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES,BOOK, PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES,BOOK,PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES,BOOKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES,BOOKS&PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES,BOOKS,PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES,COSMETICS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES,FOOD 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES,FOOD AT SC 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES,LOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES,SHOES,SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES,SOAP&SNACK 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES,SOAP,SHOES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHES,SOAP,SNAKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHS & BISCUITS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHS & BOOKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHS&BODY LOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHS,BOOKS &PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT CLOTHS,SOAP,LOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT COSMENTIC 1
0.1%
BOUGHT DOUGHNUTS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT DRINKS,CLOTHS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT EXERCISE BOOKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT EXERCISEBOOKS,PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT FOOD 10
1%
BOUGHT FOOD & BALL POINTS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT FOOD & CLOTHES 2
0.2%
BOUGHT FOOD & PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT FOOD & SOAP 2
0.2%
BOUGHT FOOD AND CLOTHES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT FOOD AT SCHOOL 8
0.8%
BOUGHT FOOD ITEMS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT FOOD SOAP 2
0.2%
BOUGHT FRITTERS & PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT GROCERIES 3
0.3%
BOUGHT HER NEEDS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT HER SCHOOL NEEDS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT KAMBA 1
0.1%
BOUGHT KID NECESSITIES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT LOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT LOTION & CLOTHES 2
0.2%
BOUGHT LOTION & NOTEBOOKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT LOTION & SNACKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT LOTION & SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT LOTION,CLOTHES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT LOTION,NOTEBOOKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT LOTION,SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT LOTION,SOAP,CLOTHS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT LOTIONS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT MAIZE 1
0.1%
BOUGHT MAIZE & RELISH 1
0.1%
BOUGHT MANDASI BISCUITS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT MANDAZI,SWEETS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT NEEDS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT NOTE BOOKS & PENS 7
0.7%
BOUGHT NOTE BOOKS & SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT NOTE BOOKS &CLOTHE 1
0.1%
BOUGHT NOTEBOOKS 2
0.2%
BOUGHT NOTEBOOKS & PENS 3
0.3%
BOUGHT NOTEBOOKS & SOAP 2
0.2%
BOUGHT NOTEBOOKS AND PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT NOTEBOOKS,PENS 2
0.2%
BOUGHT OIL,CLOTHES & PEN 1
0.1%
BOUGHT PATS SAOP & SNACKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT PEN BOOKS SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT PEN,SOAP,NOTEBOOK 1
0.1%
BOUGHT PENCILS & SNACKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT PENS & BOOKS 2
0.2%
BOUGHT PENS & LOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT PENS & NOTEBOOKS 2
0.2%
BOUGHT PENS & SOAPS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT PENS, BOOKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT PENS,BOOKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT PENS,EXERCISEBOOKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT PENS,SOAP & CLOTHS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT PERSON NEEDS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT PERSONAL NEEDS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT RELISH 1
0.1%
BOUGHT RELISH & SNACKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT RELISH,SOAP,LOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SAMOOSA & FREEZES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SAMOOSA ,SWEETS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SCHOOL ITEMS 5
0.5%
BOUGHT SCHOOL NEEDS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SCHOOL REQUIREMENT 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SHOES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SHOES & CLOTHES 3
0.3%
BOUGHT SHOES & FEESE 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SHOES & UNDERWEAR 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SHOES, CLOTHES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SKIN OIL 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SKIN OIL & SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SNACK & CLOTHES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SNACK AT SCHOOL 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SNACKS 4
0.4%
BOUGHT SNACKS & BOOKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SNACKS & CLOTHES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SNACKS & DRINKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SNACKS & LOTION 2
0.2%
BOUGHT SNACKS & SOAP 3
0.3%
BOUGHT SNACKS AT SCHOOL 4
0.4%
BOUGHT SNAKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP 16
1.5%
BOUGHT SOAP & BOBY LOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP & BODY LOTION 7
0.7%
BOUGHT SOAP & BODY OIL 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP & BODYLOTION 4
0.4%
BOUGHT SOAP & BOOKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP & CLOTHES 5
0.5%
BOUGHT SOAP & COSMETCIS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP & COSMETICS 3
0.3%
BOUGHT SOAP & FOOD 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP & FOOD STUFFS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP & LOTION 10
1%
BOUGHT SOAP & LOTIONS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP & NOTEBOOKS 2
0.2%
BOUGHT SOAP & OIL 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP & PENS 2
0.2%
BOUGHT SOAP & SKIN LOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP & SNACKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP & UNDERWEAR 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP & VASELINE 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP BOOKS & PENS 2
0.2%
BOUGHT SOAP CLOTH 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP SNACKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP& BODYLOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP&BODY LOTION 2
0.2%
BOUGHT SOAP&CLOTHES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP, BODY OIL 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP, BOOKS & PENS 2
0.2%
BOUGHT SOAP, BOOKS, PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP, FOOD 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP, LOTION 2
0.2%
BOUGHT SOAP, LOTION CLOTH 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP, NOTE BOOKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP, OIL & SUGAR 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP, PENS, MAIZE 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP,BODY OIL&PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP,BOOK & PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP,BOOKS & PEN 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP,BOOKS,PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP,LOTION & PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP,LOTION &PENS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP,LOTION &SHOES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP,LOTION,CLOTHE 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP,LOTION,CLOTHS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAP,RELISH,LOTION 2
0.2%
BOUGHT SOAP,VASELINE 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SOAPS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT SUGAR &BREAKFAST 1
0.1%
BOUGHT UNIFORM & SHOES 1
0.1%
BOUGHT UNIFORM,SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT WASHING SOAP 1
0.1%
BOUGHT WHAT EVER SHE LIKE 1
0.1%
BOUGHT WHAT EVER SHE WANT 1
0.1%
BOUGHT WRITING MATERIALS 1
0.1%
BOUGHT,SOAP,LOTION,SHOES 1
0.1%
BOUGHTCLOTHES,LOTION SHOE 1
0.1%
BOUGHTCLOTHESBAGMANDAZI 1
0.1%
BOUGHTCLOTHESSHOES&SNACKS 1
0.1%
BOUGHTCLOTHESSHOESLOTION 1
0.1%
BOUGHTEXERCISEBOOK & FOOD 1
0.1%
BOUGHTFOOD STUFFS 1
0.1%
BOUGHTNOTEBOOKS,PENS&FOOD 1
0.1%
BOUHT PENS,NOTEBOOK,SNACK 1
0.1%
BUY BOOKS,PENS,RULERS 1
0.1%
FOR POCKET MONEY 3
0.3%
FOR POCKET MONEY & SOAP 1
0.1%
MISSING 591
56.7%
NOTE BODYLOTION & SNACKS 1
0.1%
PAID SC FEES & CLOTHES 1
0.1%
PAID SC FEES & NOTEBOOK 1
0.1%
PAID SC FEES& TAILING 1
0.1%
PAID SCHOOL FEES 1
0.1%
PENS,NOTE BOOKS & SNACKS 1
0.1%
POCKET MONEY 4
0.4%
POCKET MONEY & CLOTHES 1
0.1%
POCKET MONEY AT SCHOOL 9
0.9%
POCKET MONEY& BOUGHT PENS 1
0.1%
SCHOOL ITEMS & CLOTHES 1
0.1%
SCHOOL POCKET MONEY 1
0.1%
SHE BOUGHT HER CLOTHES 1
0.1%
SHOES,BODY LOTION,CLOTHES 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.