The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / JAM_1999_SLC_V01_M / variable [F54]
lsms

Survey of Living Conditions 1999

Jamaica, 1999
Get Microdata
Reference ID
JAM_1999_SLC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistical Institute of Jamaica, Planning Institute of Jamaica
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Oct 08, 2015
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
138820
Downloads
2694
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • REC001
  • REC002
  • REC003
  • REC004
  • REC005
  • REC006
  • REC007
  • REC008
  • REC009
  • REC010
  • REC011
  • REC012
  • REC014
  • REC015
  • REC017
  • REC018
  • REC019
  • REC020
  • REC021
  • REC022
  • REC023
  • REC024
  • REC025
  • REC026
  • REC027
  • REC028
  • REC029
  • REC030
  • REC031
  • REC032
  • annual
  • ANTHRO99
  • DURABL
  • EDTOTALS
  • EDUC
  • EXP99
  • FSTAMPS
  • GIFTS
  • HEADS
  • HHCOMP
  • HHSIZE
  • HHSTAMPS
  • HOMEGIFT
  • HOUSEXP
  • JEXP99
  • MEALS
  • NONCONS
  • nutr99
  • OUTLF
  • PARTA
  • EMPLOYED
  • LABORF

Business or industry code-main (q39m)

Data file: EMPLOYED

Overview

Valid: 2544
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 34
End: 37
Width: 4
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0111 80
3.1%
0112 7
0.3%
0113 46
1.8%
0114 2
0.1%
0116 3
0.1%
0117 17
0.7%
0119 415
16.3%
0120 1
0%
0121 12
0.5%
0123 9
0.4%
0124 4
0.2%
0126 2
0.1%
0131 10
0.4%
0141 1
0%
0212 7
0.3%
0311 25
1%
0312 1
0%
1116 1
0%
1426 1
0%
1621 9
0.4%
1713 2
0.1%
1721 1
0%
2111 7
0.3%
2112 3
0.1%
2121 2
0.1%
2123 1
0%
2141 17
0.7%
2142 21
0.8%
2143 3
0.1%
2149 2
0.1%
2151 7
0.3%
2153 1
0%
2154 3
0.1%
2161 1
0%
2162 3
0.1%
2230 1
0%
2231 7
0.3%
2234 2
0.1%
2235 1
0%
2238 21
0.8%
2241 1
0%
2251 1
0%
2319 2
0.1%
2320 2
0.1%
2321 41
1.6%
2339 1
0%
2412 2
0.1%
2419 1
0%
2421 4
0.2%
2422 1
0%
2423 1
0%
2511 2
0.1%
2531 1
0%
2532 1
0%
2533 1
0%
2541 1
0%
2613 1
0%
2720 1
0%
2729 1
0%
2892 2
0.1%
2893 2
0.1%
2894 6
0.2%
2909 3
0.1%
3152 4
0.2%
3200 1
0%
3251 14
0.6%
3252 2
0.1%
3299 3
0.1%
3385 1
0%
4110 8
0.3%
4120 2
0.1%
4132 1
0%
4200 11
0.4%
5110 1
0%
5111 53
2.1%
5116 1
0%
5130 118
4.6%
5131 1
0%
5136 1
0%
5211 1
0%
5231 2
0.1%
5240 1
0%
5259 1
0%
5310 15
0.6%
5316 1
0%
5320 1
0%
5321 1
0%
5331 1
0%
5451 9
0.4%
5452 3
0.1%
5510 10
0.4%
5511 2
0.1%
5531 2
0.1%
5533 1
0%
6101 3
0.1%
6102 4
0.2%
6103 2
0.1%
6104 1
0%
6109 3
0.1%
6151 1
0%
6159 1
0%
6169 1
0%
6193 7
0.3%
6211 20
0.8%
6213 58
2.3%
6214 4
0.2%
6217 1
0%
6219 1
0%
6222 2
0.1%
6223 6
0.2%
6229 1
0%
6230 1
0%
6231 10
0.4%
6241 6
0.2%
6251 4
0.2%
6252 2
0.1%
6253 1
0%
6262 8
0.3%
6271 5
0.2%
6272 2
0.1%
6281 12
0.5%
6282 1
0%
6291 2
0.1%
6292 2
0.1%
6293 199
7.8%
6311 28
1.1%
6312 18
0.7%
6313 1
0%
6314 9
0.4%
6321 58
2.3%
6322 2
0.1%
6329 2
0.1%
7112 10
0.4%
7113 60
2.4%
7114 25
1%
7116 2
0.1%
7121 2
0.1%
7123 10
0.4%
7131 12
0.5%
7132 3
0.1%
7191 1
0%
7200 18
0.7%
8110 1
0%
8111 1
0%
8112 10
0.4%
8119 2
0.1%
8122 1
0%
8123 1
0%
8125 1
0%
8126 3
0.1%
8127 2
0.1%
8129 4
0.2%
8131 1
0%
8211 8
0.3%
8214 2
0.1%
8216 1
0%
8217 1
0%
8312 2
0.1%
8314 2
0.1%
8315 1
0%
8316 1
0%
8319 1
0%
8321 3
0.1%
8322 10
0.4%
8323 5
0.2%
8324 2
0.1%
8325 1
0%
8329 42
1.7%
9111 43
1.7%
9113 8
0.3%
9114 6
0.2%
9115 9
0.4%
9121 9
0.4%
9122 22
0.9%
9123 5
0.2%
9124 2
0.1%
9211 4
0.2%
9212 1
0%
9219 1
0%
9239 1
0%
9310 3
0.1%
9311 54
2.1%
9312 36
1.4%
9313 6
0.2%
9314 1
0%
9322 1
0%
9331 1
0%
9333 47
1.8%
9334 4
0.2%
9337 1
0%
9338 1
0%
9339 1
0%
9341 3
0.1%
9342 1
0%
9343 2
0.1%
9349 2
0.1%
9391 11
0.4%
9399 1
0%
9411 1
0%
9412 1
0%
9413 1
0%
9414 2
0.1%
9415 14
0.6%
9423 1
0%
9430 1
0%
9439 1
0%
9492 3
0.1%
9493 1
0%
9498 2
0.1%
9499 5
0.2%
9520 3
0.1%
9530 1
0%
9531 140
5.5%
9532 15
0.6%
9533 1
0%
9537 1
0%
9539 7
0.3%
9540 1
0%
9541 53
2.1%
9543 3
0.1%
9545 2
0.1%
9549 6
0.2%
9551 7
0.3%
9552 8
0.3%
9553 2
0.1%
9556 1
0%
9559 2
0.1%
9561 48
1.9%
9563 2
0.1%
9564 61
2.4%
9569 1
0%
9611 2
0.1%
9612 4
0.2%
9999 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.