The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GMB_2011_APEIE-EL_V01_M_V01_A_PUF / variable [F10]
impact_evaluation

Africa Program for Education Impact Evaluation 2011, Endline Survey

Gambia, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GMB_2011_APEIE-EL_v01_M_v01_A_PUF
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/t3k7-6n35
Producer(s)
David K. Evans, Moussa P. Blimpo
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 10, 2015
Last modified
Nov 10, 2015
Page views
81499
Downloads
72121
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ClassroomObservation2011_PUF
  • SchoolManagementCommitteeInterview2011_PUF
  • StudentLiteracyNumeracy2011_PUF
  • StudentOralTestInterview2011_PUF
  • HeadTeacher2011_PUF
  • TeacherInterview2011_PUF

307_3. besides the powers (...) what additional kind of powe (q307_3)

Data file: SchoolManagementCommitteeInterview2011_PUF

Overview

Valid: 103
Invalid: 146
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 163
End: 163
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Besides the powers and responsibilities the SMC already has, what additional kind of powers would you like the SMC to have?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 no additional powers necessary 68
66%
1 powers to hire teachers 3
2.9%
2 powers to promote/motivate teachers 11
10.7%
3 powers to dismiss/transfer teachers 6
5.8%
4 powers to use funds as per village needs 3
2.9%
5 power to reserve school seats for a particular group 3
2.9%
6 other 9
8.7%
Sysmiss 146
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
MULTICODING POSSIBLE, DO NOT READ OPTIONS
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.