The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / GHA_2009_GSPS_V01_M / variable [F75]
lsms

Socioeconomic Panel Survey: 2009-2010

Ghana, 2009 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2009_GSPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/851p-b825
Producer(s)
Institute of Statistical, Social and Economic Research, Economic Growth Center
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 11, 2016
Last modified
Jan 11, 2016
Page views
721145
Downloads
318328
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • EAs
  • key_hhld_info
  • S1D
  • S1EI
  • S1EI0
  • S1EII
  • S1EII0
  • S1EIII
  • S1EIII0
  • S1FI
  • S1FII
  • S1FIII
  • S1GI
  • S1GI0
  • S1GII
  • S1GII0
  • S2A
  • S2A0
  • S2B
  • S2B0
  • S3AI
  • S3AI0
  • S3AII
  • S3AII0
  • S3AIII
  • S3BI
  • S3BI0
  • S3BII
  • S3BII0
  • S3BIII
  • S3BIII0
  • S3BIV
  • S3BIV0
  • S3BV
  • S3BV0
  • S4AI
  • S4AII
  • S4AIII
  • S4AIV
  • S4AIX1
  • S4AIX2
  • S4AIX3
  • S4AIX4
  • S4AIX5
  • S4AIX6
  • S4AIX7
  • S4AIX8
  • S4AV1
  • S4AV2
  • S4AVI1
  • S4AVI2
  • S4AVI10
  • S4AVI20
  • S4AVII
  • S4AVIII1
  • S4AVIII2
  • S4AVIII10
  • S4AVIII20
  • S4BI
  • S4BI0
  • S4BII
  • S4BII0
  • S5A0
  • S5AI
  • S5AII
  • S5BI
  • S5BII
  • S5BIII
  • S5BIV
  • S5C1
  • S5C2
  • S5C3
  • S5D1
  • S5D2
  • S5D3
  • S5E1
  • S5E2
  • S5E3
  • S5F
  • S6A
  • S6B
  • S6C
  • S6D
  • S6E
  • S6F
  • S6G
  • S7A
  • S7B
  • S8A
  • S8B
  • S9A
  • S9B1
  • S9B2
  • S9C
  • S9D
  • S9E
  • S10AI
  • S10AII
  • S10AIII
  • S10AIV
  • S10AV
  • S10AVI
  • S10B
  • S10C
  • S10C0
  • S10DI
  • S10DII
  • S10DIII
  • S11A
  • S11B
  • S11C
  • S11D
  • S12AI
  • S12AII
  • S40
  • S70
  • S80
  • S90
  • S100
  • S980
  • SEC0
  • aggregated_expenditure
  • consumption_expenditure
  • percapita_expenditure

34.1 Name of product 2 (s5d_34i)

Data file: S5D3

Overview

Valid: 387
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 74
End: 123
Width: 50
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 4
1%
AKPETESHIE 2
0.5%
ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES 3
0.8%
ALCOHOLIC DRINKS 1
0.3%
ALOMO 1
0.3%
AMANI 1
0.3%
AMEN AOAP 1
0.3%
AMMONIA 1
0.3%
APETESHI 1
0.3%
APETESHIE 1
0.3%
ARTICLES OF STATIONARIES 1
0.3%
ATL 1
0.3%
B-CO (TABS AND SHRUPS) 1
0.3%
BAG 1
0.3%
BAGS OF S.WATER 1
0.3%
BAGS OF SACHET WATER 1
0.3%
BANANA 3
0.8%
BATTERY 1
0.3%
BEAN 1
0.3%
BEANS 3
0.8%
BEER 1
0.3%
BISCUIT 2
0.5%
BISCUITS 7
1.8%
BISCUTE CUTTER 1
0.3%
BOAT(CANNOE) 1
0.3%
BODIES 1
0.3%
BODY CREAM 1
0.3%
BOOKS 1
0.3%
BOXER SHORTS 1
0.3%
BREAD 4
1%
BROOMS 1
0.3%
BUSH FISH 1
0.3%
CAN TOMATOES 1
0.3%
CASSAVA 1
0.3%
CASSAVA DOUGH 1
0.3%
CASSAVA FLOUR 1
0.3%
CASTLE 1
0.3%
CASTLE BRIDGE 1
0.3%
CHAINS 1
0.3%
CHARCOAL 2
0.5%
CHARGERS 1
0.3%
CHICKEN 2
0.5%
CIGARETTE 1
0.3%
CLOTHES 2
0.5%
CLOTHS (MATERIALS) 1
0.3%
COCA COLA 1
0.3%
COKE 1
0.3%
COLA NUT 2
0.5%
CORN DOUGH 1
0.3%
COSMETICS 1
0.3%
CROSS SANDALS 1
0.3%
CUPS 1
0.3%
CURRY 1
0.3%
CURTAINS 1
0.3%
DON SIMON 1
0.3%
DRINKING TUG 1
0.3%
DRY CELL 1
0.3%
DVD RECORDER 1
0.3%
DVD'S 1
0.3%
EAR PIECE 1
0.3%
EDIBLE OIL 1
0.3%
EGG 1
0.3%
EXERCISE BOOK 1
0.3%
EXHAUST PIPE 1
0.3%
FANTA 2
0.5%
FIREWOOD 2
0.5%
FISH 1
0.3%
FOAM MAKER 1
0.3%
FOOTBALL 1
0.3%
FOOTWEAR 1
0.3%
FRESH TASTE 1
0.3%
FRIDGES 1
0.3%
FROZEN FISH 1
0.3%
FROZEN MEAT 1
0.3%
FRYTOL 2
0.5%
GARDEN EGGS 6
1.6%
GARI 15
3.9%
GAS OIL 1
0.3%
GEISHA FISH(TIN) 1
0.3%
GENTS W. 1
0.3%
GIN 1
0.3%
GOLD RING 1
0.3%
GOLDER 1
0.3%
GROUND NUT 1
0.3%
GROUNDNUT 6
1.6%
GROUNDNUT PASTE 1
0.3%
GROUNDNUTS 1
0.3%
GUINESS 1
0.3%
GUINESS CRATES 1
0.3%
GUINNESS 1
0.3%
GULDER 1
0.3%
HAIR POMADE 1
0.3%
HOME THEATERS 1
0.3%
HOUSING 1
0.3%
ICE CREAM 1
0.3%
KENKEY 2
0.5%
KEY SOAP 1
0.3%
KEY SOAPS/SUNLIGHTS 1
0.3%
KICK 1
0.3%
LACE 1
0.3%
LADIES FOOTWEAR 1
0.3%
LADIES GARMENT 1
0.3%
LADIES SHOE 1
0.3%
LADIES SHOES 1
0.3%
LAMDA 1
0.3%
LINEN 1
0.3%
LIPTON 1
0.3%
MADINGO 1
0.3%
MAGGI 1
0.3%
MAGI CUBE 1
0.3%
MAIZE 9
2.3%
MALT 4
1%
MANGOES 1
0.3%
MANILA CARD'S 1
0.3%
MARGI 1
0.3%
MASTER 1
0.3%
METAL BUCKET 1
0.3%
MILK 5
1.3%
MILLET 2
0.5%
MILO 1
0.3%
MINERALS 1
0.3%
MINERALS (SOFT DRINKS) 1
0.3%
MOSQUITO COIL 1
0.3%
NECKLACE 1
0.3%
NECKLACES 1
0.3%
OIL PALM 2
0.5%
OKRO 1
0.3%
ONION 1
0.3%
ONIONS 4
1%
ORANGE 1
0.3%
ORANGES 1
0.3%
PADLOCK 1
0.3%
PAINTS 1
0.3%
PALM KERNEL 1
0.3%
PALM NUT 1
0.3%
PALM OIL 4
1%
PARACETAMOL 1
0.3%
PEAR 2
0.5%
PENCIL 1
0.3%
PEPPER 7
1.8%
PEPPER (FRESH) 1
0.3%
PHONE ACCESSORIES 1
0.3%
PHONE BATTERIES 1
0.3%
PHONES 1
0.3%
PILLOW CASES 1
0.3%
PILLOWCASE 1
0.3%
PLANTAIN 2
0.5%
PLASTIC BUCKETS 1
0.3%
PLASTIC PAN 1
0.3%
POLISH RICE 1
0.3%
POLYTHENE BAG 1
0.3%
POMADE 2
0.5%
POWERED CASSAVA 1
0.3%
PURE 1
0.3%
PURE WATER 1
0.3%
RADIO 2
0.5%
RICE 13
3.4%
ROPES 1
0.3%
RUBBER BUCKETS 1
0.3%
RUBBISH COLLECTORS 1
0.3%
SACHET WATER 4
1%
SALT 1
0.3%
SALTED FISH 1
0.3%
SAMALINE SYRUP 1
0.3%
SANDALS 1
0.3%
SARDINE 1
0.3%
SARDINES 1
0.3%
SCHENAPES 1
0.3%
SHEEP 1
0.3%
SHIRT 1
0.3%
SHIRTS 3
0.8%
SHOE 1
0.3%
SHOE BRUSH 1
0.3%
SHOES 2
0.5%
SHORT (KNIKA) 1
0.3%
SHOVELS 1
0.3%
SKERT 1
0.3%
SKIRT 1
0.3%
SKIRTS 1
0.3%
SLIPPERS 1
0.3%
SMOKED FISH 2
0.5%
SOAP 6
1.6%
SOBOLO ICE CREAM 1
0.3%
SOFT DRINKS 10
2.6%
SPARE PARTS 1
0.3%
SPONGE 1
0.3%
SPONGE DISH 1
0.3%
STAR 1
0.3%
STAR BEER 2
0.5%
STATIONERY 1
0.3%
SUGAR 24
6.2%
TAPE 1
0.3%
TEA BAGS 1
0.3%
THREAD 1
0.3%
TIGO 1
0.3%
TIGO STARTER PACKS 1
0.3%
TIN TOMATOES 4
1%
TINNED MILK 3
0.8%
TINNED TOMATOES 1
0.3%
TINS MILO 1
0.3%
TOFFEE 2
0.5%
TOFFEES 5
1.3%
TOFFES 1
0.3%
TOM-BROWN 1
0.3%
TOMATOES 8
2.1%
TOOTH BRUSH 1
0.3%
TORCHES 1
0.3%
TOYS 1
0.3%
TRANSFER UNITS 1
0.3%
TREATED WATER 1
0.3%
TURKEY WINGS 1
0.3%
TV 1
0.3%
TYRE(OUTER) 1
0.3%
UNDER WEAR 1
0.3%
UNDERWEAR(PANTIES & BRA) 1
0.3%
UTENSILS 2
0.5%
VEGETABLE OIL 4
1%
VOLTIC 1
0.3%
WATER 2
0.5%
WATER JUGS 1
0.3%
WEAVE ON 1
0.3%
WIRE(10MM) 1
0.3%
YAM 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.