The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / SOM_2011_MICS-NZ_V01_M / variable [F23]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2011, Northeast Zone

Somalia, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SOM_2011_MICS-NZ_v01_M
Producer(s)
United Nations Children’s Fund, Puntland State of Somalia Ministry of Planning and International Cooperation
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 03, 2016
Last modified
May 02, 2019
Page views
81683
Downloads
780
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • fg
  • hh
  • hl
  • tn
  • wm

Attended school previous school year (2009-2010) (ED7)

Data file: hl

Overview

Valid: 6653
Invalid: 21951
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 43
End: 43
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
During the previous school year, that is, (2009–2010), did (name) attend formal school or preschool at any time?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Yes 5282
79.4%
2 No 1148
17.3%
8 DK 0
0%
9 Missing 223
3.4%
Sysmiss 21951
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
For household members age 5 and above, ask ED1-ED8:

If the child attended school at any time during the last school year, circle '1'. If the answer is 'No' or 'DK', circle the appropriate code and go to the household member on the next line.

Description

Source of information
Head of household or other responsible household member
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.