The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F15]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
841354
Downloads
223755
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

WHAT WAS THE CAUSE OF THIS SITUATION (1ST)(OTHER SPECIFY) (s9q7a_os)

Data file: sect9_plantingw3

Overview

Valid: 247
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 51
End: 112
Width: 62
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ACCIDENT 1
0.4%
BAD MARKET 1
0.4%
BECAUSE HE IS BLIND 1
0.4%
DEAHT OF HUSBAND 1
0.4%
DEATH OF THE HUSBAND 1
0.4%
DELAY IN SALARY 1
0.4%
DELAY IN THE SALARY 1
0.4%
DELAY OF SALARY 1
0.4%
DUE TO ACCIDENT OF HIS CAB 1
0.4%
DUE TO INCLUSION IN THE IPPIS E-PAYMENT REGISTER 1
0.4%
DULL MARKET 1
0.4%
ECONOMIC CRISIS 1
0.4%
ECONOMIC SITUATION 1
0.4%
FINANCIAL PROBLEM 1
0.4%
FINANCIAL CONSTRAINT 4
1.6%
FINANCIAL DISTRESS 1
0.4%
FINANCIALLY BROKE 1
0.4%
FLOOD 1
0.4%
FLOOD4 1
0.4%
HARDSHIP 2
0.8%
HE WAS SHORT OF CASH 1
0.4%
HOSPITAL BILLS 1
0.4%
HOUSE PROJECT 1
0.4%
I DON'T KNOW 1
0.4%
ID 02 WAS VERY SICK 1
0.4%
ILL HEALTH 2
0.8%
ILLNESS 2
0.8%
INADEQUATE FOOD STOCKS DUE TO THE NON AVAILABILTY OF MONEY 1
0.4%
INSURGENCY 1
0.4%
INSURGENT DESTROYED OUR GRAINS 1
0.4%
IRREGULAR PAYMENT OF PENSION 1
0.4%
LACK OF MONEY 1
0.4%
LACK INCOME 1
0.4%
LACK OF FOODS 1
0.4%
LACK OF FUND 2
0.8%
LACK OF FUND. NO GOOD JOB 1
0.4%
LACK OF FUNDS 1
0.4%
LACK OF MONEY 48
19.4%
LACK OF MONEY 10 1
0.4%
LACK OF MONEY DUE TO ECONOMIC SITUATION 1
0.4%
LACK OF MONEY DUE TO HUSBAND DEATH 1
0.4%
LACK OF MONEY FOR BUSINESS 1
0.4%
LACK OF MONEY, NO SALARY 1
0.4%
LACK OF WORK 1
0.4%
LARGE FAMILY 1
0.4%
LATE PAYMENT OF SALARY 4
1.6%
LAW PATRONAGE 1
0.4%
LAY-OFF OF HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD FROM WORKING PLACE. 1
0.4%
LOAN REPAYMENT 1
0.4%
LOST OF JOB AS A CAB DRIVER 1
0.4%
LOW INCOME 9
3.6%
LOW PATRONAGE 1
0.4%
LOW PROFIT IN TRADE AND NO BUSINESS 2
0.8%
LOW RAINFALL 1
0.4%
LOW SALE 1
0.4%
LOW SALES 4
1.6%
LOW TURN OVER DUE TO HEAVY RAIN 1
0.4%
MAMA SICKNESS 1
0.4%
MONEY 11
4.5%
MONEY AND JOB 1
0.4%
MY WIFE DEATH 1
0.4%
N0 SALRY 1
0.4%
NO FAMILY 1
0.4%
NO JOB 2
0.8%
NO MONEY 30
12.1%
NO MONEY 10 1
0.4%
NO MONEY DUE TO SICKNESS AND SEPRATION FROM WIFE. 1
0.4%
NO MONEY, NO FOOD AT HOME 1
0.4%
NO PENSION 1
0.4%
NO SALARY 6
2.4%
NO SALARY AND PERSION PAY 1
0.4%
NO SALARY FOR HER SON 1
0.4%
NO SALARY FOR THREE MONTHS 1
0.4%
NO SALARY FROM GOVERNMENT 1
0.4%
NO SALES 1
0.4%
NO WORK 4
1.6%
NO WORK NO MONEY 1
0.4%
NON PAYMENT OF PENSION ARREAS 1
0.4%
NON PAYMENT OF SALARY 3
1.2%
OWED SALARY 1
0.4%
PLANTING SEASON 1
0.4%
POVERTY 1
0.4%
PROBLEMS WITH MAIN OCCUPATION 1
0.4%
PROJECT IN VILLAGE 1
0.4%
SALARY LATE 1
0.4%
SCHOOL FEES 2
0.8%
SEND MPONEY 1
0.4%
SICK 4
1.6%
SICKNESS 6
2.4%
SICKNESS AND UNSTUBLE SALARY 1
0.4%
SICKNESS OF MY MOTHER AND LACK OF MONEY 1
0.4%
SICKNESS1 1
0.4%
SINCE RETIRED, THERE IS PROBLEM OF MONEY 1
0.4%
SONS DIED 1
0.4%
STOCK FINISH 1
0.4%
THE DEATH OF HER HUSBAND 1
0.4%
THERE WAS NO CASH. 1
0.4%
TOO OLD 1
0.4%
TRAVELLING TO THE VILLAGE FOR PRAYER AND PAYMENT OF HOUSE RENT 1
0.4%
changes in weather 1
0.4%
father's sickness 1
0.4%
financial problem 1
0.4%
inadequate money 1
0.4%
irregular salary 1
0.4%
lLOW INCOME 1
0.4%
lack lof fund 1
0.4%
lack of fund 1
0.4%
lack of funds 2
0.8%
lack of money 2
0.8%
money 2
0.8%
no enough money 1
0.4%
no money 2
0.8%
salary delayed 1
0.4%
sickness 1
0.4%
too old10 1
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.