The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_V02_M / variable [F42]
lsms

General Household Survey, Panel 2015-2016, Wave 3

Nigeria, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2015_GHSP-W3_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7xmj-q133
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics (NBS)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 12, 2016
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
712810
Downloads
215465
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sect1_plantingw3
  • sect3_plantingw3
  • sect4a_plantingw3
  • sect4b_plantingw3
  • sect4c1_plantingw3
  • sect4c2_plantingw3
  • sect4c3_plantingw3
  • sect5_plantingw3
  • sect7a_plantingw3
  • sect8a_plantingw3
  • sect8b_plantingw3
  • sect8c_plantingw3
  • sect9_plantingw3
  • sect9b_plantingw3
  • sect11_plantingw3
  • sectaa_plantingw3
  • sect11a_plantingw3
  • sect11a1_plantingw3
  • sect11b1_plantingw3
  • sect11c1_plantingw3
  • sect11e_plantingw3
  • sect11f_plantingw3
  • sect11i_plantingw3
  • sect11j_plantingw3
  • sect11k_plantingw3
  • sect11l1_plantingw3
  • sect11l2_plantingw3
  • sect12_plantingw3
  • sectc_plantingw3
  • sectc1_plantingw3
  • sectc2a_plantingw3
  • sectc2b_plantingw3
  • sectc3a_plantingw3
  • sectc3b_plantingw3
  • sectc4a_plantingw3
  • sectc4b_plantingw3
  • sect1_harvestw3
  • sect2_harvestw3
  • sect3_harvestw3
  • sect4a_harvestw3
  • sect4b_harvestw3
  • sect6_harvestw3
  • sect6a_harvestw3
  • sect6b_harvestw3
  • sect9_harvestw3
  • sect9b_harvestw3
  • sect10a_harvestw3
  • sect10c_harvestw3
  • sect10ca_harvestw3
  • sect10cb_harvestw3
  • sect11a_harvestw3
  • sect11b_harvestw3
  • sect11c_harvestw3
  • sect11d_harvestw3
  • sect11e_harvestw3
  • sect12_harvestw3
  • sect13_harvestw3
  • sect14_harvestw3
  • sect15a_harvestw3
  • sect15b1_harvestw3
  • sect15b2_harvestw3
  • sect15c_harvestw3
  • sectaa_harvestw3
  • secta1_harvestw3
  • secta2_harvestw3
  • secta3i_harvestw3
  • secta3ii_harvestw3
  • secta4_harvestw3
  • secta5a_harvestw3
  • secta5b_harvestw3
  • secta8_harvestw3
  • secta9a1_harvestw3
  • secta9a2_harvestw3
  • secta9b1_harvestw3
  • secta9b2_harvestw3
  • secta9b3_harvestw3
  • secta10_harvestw3
  • secta11c2_harvestw3
  • secta11d_harvestw3
  • sectc_harvestw3
  • sectc3_harvestw3
  • sectc4_harvestw3
  • sectc5_harvestw3
  • sectc6_harvestw3
  • sectc6a1_harvestw3
  • sectc6a2_harvestw3
  • sectc6a3_harvestw3
  • sectc7_harvestw3
  • sectc8a_harvestw3
  • sectc8b_harvestw3
  • NGA_HouseholdGeovars_Y3
  • NGA_PlotGeovariables_Y3
  • PTrack
  • sectc1_harvestw3
  • sect7b_plantingw3
  • sect10b_harvestw3
  • sectc2_harvestw3
  • HHTrack
  • ag_conv_w3
  • food_conv_w3
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit1
  • cons_agg_wave3_visit2
  • secta_harvestw3
  • secta_plantingw3

MAIN REASON [NAME] DID NOT LOOK FOR A JOB IN THE PAST 7 DAYS (OTHER SPECIFY) (s3q9b)

Data file: sect3_harvestw3

Overview

Valid: 533
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 41
End: 85
Width: 45
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
(TOO YOUNG) 2
0.4%
APPREHENTICE 2
0.4%
APPRENTICE 30
5.6%
APPRENTICESHIP 5
0.9%
APPRENTICESHIP BRICKLAYER 1
0.2%
APPRENTICESHIP CARPENTER 1
0.2%
APPRENTICESHIP CHEMISTS 1
0.2%
APPRENTICESHIP INJECTOR 1
0.2%
APPRENTICESHIP MOTOR MECHANIC 2
0.4%
APPRENTICESHIP SPARE PARTS 1
0.2%
APPRENTICS 1
0.2%
APPRENTIES 1
0.2%
APPRENTISE 2
0.4%
APPRETICESHIP 2
0.4%
APRHENTICE 1
0.2%
ARABIC SCHOOLING 2
0.4%
ATTENDING ISLAMIYA 1
0.2%
AWAITING ADISSION 1
0.2%
AWAITING ADMISSION 15
2.8%
AWAITING ADMISSION. 1
0.2%
AWAITING HND ADMISSION 1
0.2%
AWAITING NYSC 1
0.2%
AWAITING RESULT 5
0.9%
AWATING ADMISSION 1
0.2%
Apprentice 2
0.4%
BEREAVED 2
0.4%
BRICKLAYING APPRENTICE 2
0.4%
COMMUNITY HEAD 1
0.2%
DAD DEAD 1
0.2%
DEATH OF A RELATIVE 1
0.2%
DEATH OF HUSBAND 1
0.2%
DID NOTHING 5
0.9%
DOING NOTHING 1
0.2%
DOMESTIC ACTIVITIES 3
0.6%
DOMESTIC ACTIVITIES2 1
0.2%
DOMESTIC OBLIGATION 14
2.6%
DOMESTIC OBLIGATIONS 4
0.8%
DUE TO PREGNANCY 1
0.2%
HE IS TOO SMALL FOR WORK. 1
0.2%
HELP IN DOMESTIC ACTIVITIES 3
0.6%
HELP IN DOMESTIC ACTIVITIES. 1
0.2%
HELPS IN DOMESTIC ACTIVITIES 2
0.4%
HELPS MOTHER AT HOME 2
0.4%
HELPS THE MOTHER AT HOME 1
0.2%
HOUSE HELP 1
0.2%
HOUSE WIFE 4
0.8%
HOUSEHELP 1
0.2%
HUSBAND DEAD 1
0.2%
IMAM/ALFA 1
0.2%
JUST GAVE BIRTH 1
0.2%
JUST PUT TO BIRTH 1
0.2%
KEPT FOR DOMESTIC PUROSE 1
0.2%
KEPT FOR DOMESTIC PURPOSE 1
0.2%
KEPT FOR HOUSE ACTIVITIES 1
0.2%
LACK OF MONEY 2
0.4%
LEARNING WORK 1
0.2%
LEG INJURY 1
0.2%
LOOK FOR WORK 1
0.2%
LOOKING FOR ADDMISSION 1
0.2%
LOOKING FOR ADMISSION 1
0.2%
LOOKING FOR JOB 1
0.2%
MARITAL OBLIGATION 3
0.6%
MONEY TO START 1
0.2%
NO INTEREST 2
0.4%
NO MONEY TO CONTIUE BUSINESS 1
0.2%
NO REASON 1
0.2%
NO WORK 1
0.2%
NO WORK AVAILABLE 2
0.4%
NO WORK FIT FOR THEM 5
0.9%
NOT AVAILABLE 1
0.2%
NOT FIT FOR ANY FARM JOB 4
0.8%
NOTHING 1
0.2%
No Work 8
1.5%
No job 1
0.2%
No work 4
0.8%
OLD AGE 1
0.2%
PARENT DO NOT ALLOW 5
0.9%
PARENT REFUSAL 3
0.6%
PARENT THOUGHT IS UNDER AGE 1
0.2%
PARENT THUOGHT IS UNDER AGE 1
0.2%
PASTOR 4
0.8%
PENSIONEER 1
0.2%
PENSIONER 1
0.2%
POLITICIAN 1
0.2%
RELOCATED 1
0.2%
RETIRED 1
0.2%
SCHOOLING 3
0.6%
SEEKING FOR ADMISSION INTO SCHOOL 1
0.2%
SERVING DEITY 1
0.2%
SET FOR NATIONAL YOUTH SERVICE CORP 1
0.2%
SKILL ACQUISION 1
0.2%
STILL A BABY 1
0.2%
STILL YOUNG 2
0.4%
SUDDEN DEATH OF A RELATIVE 1
0.2%
TAILORING APPRENTICE 1
0.2%
TAKING CARE OF HUSBAND 1
0.2%
TAKING CARE OF SICK HUSBAND 1
0.2%
TO JOIN SCHOOL 1
0.2%
TO YOUNG 1
0.2%
TOO TYOUNG 2
0.4%
TOO YOUG 1
0.2%
TOO YOUNG 156
29.3%
TOO YOUNG. 1
0.2%
TOO YOUNG1 1
0.2%
TOO YOUNG2 1
0.2%
TOO YOUNG22 1
0.2%
TOO YOUONG 1
0.2%
TOO YUONG2 1
0.2%
TOOYOUNG 1
0.2%
TOOYOUNG TO WORK 1
0.2%
TRAVEL TO LONDON 1
0.2%
TRAVELLED 5
0.9%
TRAVELLED TO VISIT DAUGHTER WHO GAVE BIRTH 1
0.2%
TWO YOUNG 1
0.2%
Too Young 1
0.2%
Too young 9
1.7%
Too young` 1
0.2%
UNPAID APPRETICE 1
0.2%
VISITATION TO DAUGHTER 1
0.2%
WAIT FOR ADMISSION 1
0.2%
WAITING ADMISION 1
0.2%
WAITING ADMISSION 8
1.5%
WAITING FOR ADMISION 1
0.2%
WAITING FOR ADMISSION 20
3.8%
WAITING FOR MARRIEGE 1
0.2%
WAITING FOR NYSC CALL UP 2
0.4%
WAITING FOR TERTIARY INSTITUTION ADMISSION 1
0.2%
WAITING FOR YOUTH CORPS 2
0.4%
WAITING FOR YOUTH SERVICE 1
0.2%
WAITING FPOR YOUTH SERVICE DEPLOYMENT 1
0.2%
WAITING GOR ADMISSION 1
0.2%
WAITING RESULT 2
0.4%
WANT TO LEARN TRADE 1
0.2%
WANT TO REST A LITTLE 1
0.2%
WATING TO BE TAKING TO TOGO FOR HER EDUCATION 1
0.2%
WILL SOON CONTINUE EDCATION 1
0.2%
YOO YOUNG 1
0.2%
YOUNG 6
1.1%
apprentice 7
1.3%
awaiting for result 1
0.2%
awaiting result 4
0.8%
believe no work 1
0.2%
bereaved 2
0.4%
due to pregnancy 1
0.2%
ezeani title 1
0.2%
industrial attach 1
0.2%
just finish school 1
0.2%
learning sewing 1
0.2%
learning tiles work 1
0.2%
mental retardation 1
0.2%
no money to start a business 1
0.2%
no work 1
0.2%
she is nursing her babyr 1
0.2%
shop demolition 1
0.2%
spiritualist 1
0.2%
too young 29
5.4%
training 1
0.2%
waiting for admission 8
1.5%
waiting for result 2
0.4%
waiting result 1
0.2%
young 2
0.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.