The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / BGD_2016_SHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
central

CGAP Smallholder Household Survey 2016, Building the Evidence Base on The Agricultural and Financial Lives of Smallholder Households

Bangladesh, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2016_SHS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/988t-s036
Producer(s)
Jamie Anderson
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 22, 2017
Last modified
Dec 13, 2017
Page views
155228
Downloads
13652
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • cgap_national_survey_of_sh_hh_bgd_data_set_household_26_oct_16
  • cgap_national_survey_of_sh_hh_bgd_data_set_multiple_26_oct_16
  • cgap_national_survey_of_sh_hh_bgd_data_set_single_26_oct_16

A17_OTH. Pay suppliers of inputs (such as seeds, fertilizer or pesticide) using (A17_OTH)

Data file: cgap_national_survey_of_sh_hh_bgd_data_set_multiple_26_oct_16

Overview

Valid: 60
Invalid: 5154
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 260
End: 261
Width: 2
Range: 10 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Credit 31
51.7%
11 Keep something 1
1.7%
12 Pay later on 18
30%
13 Someone else pays 4
6.7%
18 I don't have enough crop to sell 1
1.7%
98 Don't buy 2
3.3%
99 Don't know 3
5%
Sysmiss 5154
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Others

Notes
A17_OTH. Pay suppliers of inputs (such as seeds, fertilizer or pesticide) using Other payment (specified)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.