The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LKA_2006_AS_V01_M / variable [F3]
central

Aging Survey 2006

Sri Lanka, 2006
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2006_AS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gqyf-1b05
Producer(s)
Human Development Unit - South Asia Region
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 27, 2017
Last modified
Jun 29, 2017
Page views
183325
Downloads
29403
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Community
  • Elders_Final_May24V1
  • Household
  • Older Adult1
  • Older Adult2
  • Adult Child

Can you hear a person at his or her normal volume? (A6_1_4)

Data file: Elders_Final_May24V1

Overview

Valid: 2413
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1327
End: 1327
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Easily 1762
73%
2 With some difficulty 543
22.5%
3 With a lot of difficulty 96
4%
4 Unable to do it. 12
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.