The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_LCS_V02_M / variable [F5]
datafirst

Living Conditions Survey 2014-2015

South Africa, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_LCS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 15, 2017
Last modified
May 07, 2018
Page views
64114
Downloads
5120
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lcs-2014-2015-household-assets-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-households-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-personincome-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-persons-final-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-total-v1

Year internet was connected (Q69125YEAR)

Data file: lcs-2014-2015-household-assets-v1

Overview

Valid: 23380
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1980
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 277
End: 280
Width: 4
Range: 1980 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1980 1
0%
1990 3
0%
1992 1
0%
1994 1
0%
1995 4
0%
1997 1
0%
1998 2
0%
1999 6
0%
2000 24
0.1%
2001 6
0%
2002 8
0%
2003 8
0%
2004 18
0.1%
2005 24
0.1%
2006 15
0.1%
2007 26
0.1%
2008 37
0.2%
2009 55
0.2%
2010 125
0.5%
2011 78
0.3%
2012 187
0.8%
2013 285
1.2%
2014 270
1.2%
2015 76
0.3%
8888 Not applicable 21291
91.1%
9999 Unspecified 828
3.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.