The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2014_LCS_V02_M / variable [F5]
datafirst

Living Conditions Survey 2014-2015

South Africa, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2014_LCS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 15, 2017
Last modified
May 07, 2018
Page views
64147
Downloads
5121
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lcs-2014-2015-household-assets-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-households-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-personincome-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-persons-final-v1
  • lcs-2014-2015-total-v1

Year motor vehicle was acquired (Q69126YEAR)

Data file: lcs-2014-2015-household-assets-v1

Overview

Valid: 23380
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1967
Maximum: 9999
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 288
End: 291
Width: 4
Range: 1967 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1967 1
0%
1970 2
0%
1971 1
0%
1972 1
0%
1976 1
0%
1977 2
0%
1978 3
0%
1979 2
0%
1980 7
0%
1981 2
0%
1982 4
0%
1983 4
0%
1984 10
0%
1985 2
0%
1986 4
0%
1987 4
0%
1988 1
0%
1989 15
0.1%
1990 31
0.1%
1991 8
0%
1992 16
0.1%
1993 6
0%
1994 21
0.1%
1995 30
0.1%
1996 19
0.1%
1997 33
0.1%
1998 54
0.2%
1999 67
0.3%
2000 147
0.6%
2001 81
0.3%
2002 59
0.3%
2003 62
0.3%
2004 86
0.4%
2005 136
0.6%
2006 148
0.6%
2007 209
0.9%
2008 240
1%
2009 361
1.5%
2010 490
2.1%
2011 416
1.8%
2012 580
2.5%
2013 629
2.7%
2014 613
2.6%
2015 183
0.8%
8888 Not applicable 17687
75.7%
9999 Unspecified 902
3.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.