The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DIME / NGA_2014_SUREPIE-ML_V01_M / variable [V3201]
dime

Subsidy Reinvestment and Empowerment Programme Maternal and Child Health Initiative Impact Evaluation (SURE-P MCH) 2014 - 2015, Midline Survey

Nigeria, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2014_SUREPIE-ML_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/73jb-mm12
Producer(s)
Pedro Rosa Dias, Marcos Vera-Hernández, Marcus Holmlund, Pamela Jervis Ortiz, Qiao Wang
Collection(s)
Development Impact Evaluation (DIME) Impact Evaluation Surveys The Strategic Impact Evaluation Fund (SIEF) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 06, 2017
Last modified
Dec 06, 2017
Page views
191786
Downloads
1462
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • sure_p_facility_all
  • sure_p_household_all
  • sure_p_midwife_all
  • sure_p_wdc_all

Other (specify) (c_complain_hh1_other)

Data file: sure_p_household_all

Overview

Valid: 55
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 3581
End: 3661
Width: 81
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the past three months has [c_name_hh1] (of [c_age_hh1] years) been ill or in poor health?
4.9.2 Which was the complaint of his/her last illness?
Categories
Value Category Cases
Accident 1
1.8%
Always fainting 1
1.8%
BCG related ie after the respondent immunised her baby, the baby had little fever 1
1.8%
Body swell 1
1.8%
Catarrh 2
3.6%
Catarrh, getting lean instead of growing fat. 1
1.8%
Cattarh 1
1.8%
Cattarrh 2
3.6%
Chicken pox 1
1.8%
Cold 1
1.8%
Conjunctivitis 1
1.8%
Constipation 1
1.8%
Convulsions 1
1.8%
Cough catarrh 1
1.8%
Difficulty in breathing 1
1.8%
Ear pain 1
1.8%
Ear problem. 1
1.8%
Eye problem 1
1.8%
Had dislocation that affected his leg 1
1.8%
Hematuria 1
1.8%
Hotness of the body 1
1.8%
Hottness of the body,catarr 1
1.8%
Hypertiatis 1
1.8%
Jaundice 3
5.5%
Lost of appetite and constant spiting 1
1.8%
Navel pains 1
1.8%
Navel problem 1
1.8%
New born baby drug 1
1.8%
Novel 1
1.8%
Opthomological problem 1
1.8%
Pains in his throat 1
1.8%
Pile 2
3.6%
Pneumonia 1
1.8%
Problem with urinating 1
1.8%
Rashes and pus 1
1.8%
Running nose 1
1.8%
Running nose and fever 1
1.8%
Scarcity of blood 1
1.8%
Shaking 1
1.8%
She'sdead 1
1.8%
Skin rashes 1
1.8%
Sore throat 1
1.8%
Tooth ache 1
1.8%
Toothache 1
1.8%
Typhoid 3
5.5%
Warms 1
1.8%
Yellowish eye balls 1
1.8%
swollen Leg 1
1.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
DO NOT READ ALOUD THE OPTIONS. Select all that apply

Others

Notes
"Other (specify)"
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.