The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / NIC_2003-2016_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F2]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2003-2006-2010-2016, Panel Data

Nicaragua, 2003 - 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NIC_2003-2016_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/z642-3c35
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 06, 2018
Last modified
Mar 06, 2018
Page views
59216
Downloads
356
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Nicaragua_2003_2006_2010_2016_test

Agreement with: It is common to pay informal payments/gifts to get things done (_2003_2006_j1b)

Data file: Nicaragua_2003_2006_2010_2016_test

Overview

Valid: 927
Invalid: 672
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1427
End: 1428
Width: 2
Range: -9 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
I am going to read some statements that describe business-government relations. For each statement, please tell me if you agree or disagree, according to this scale.
- “It is common for establishments in this line of business to have to pay informal payments/gifts to get things done with regard to customs, taxes, licenses, and regulations, etc.”
Categories
Value Category Cases
-9 No sabe 36
3.9%
-8 Rehúsa responder 11
1.2%
-7 No corresponde 0
0%
1 Totalmente en desacuerdo 483
52.1%
2 Tiende a estar en desacuerdo 310
33.4%
3 Tiende a estar de acuerdo 49
5.3%
4 Totalmente de acuerdo 38
4.1%
Sysmiss 672
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.