The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [F4]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
417453
Downloads
6259
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

16. Item name (F4_s3q16_3)

Data file: Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4

Overview

Valid: 917
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1206
End: 1305
Width: 100
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1
0.1%
5 LILTERS BUCKET 1
0.1%
A SAW 1
0.1%
ACID 1
0.1%
AMPLIFER 1
0.1%
AMPLIFIRE 2
0.2%
AVO METER 1
0.1%
AVO-METER 1
0.1%
AVOMETER 2
0.2%
AXE (KASEMA KASEMA) 1
0.1%
AXE (SMALL) 1
0.1%
AXES 1
0.1%
AXLE 1
0.1%
BAGS 1
0.1%
BASIN 10
1.1%
BASINE 1
0.1%
BASINS 14
1.5%
BASKET 2
0.2%
BASKETS 3
0.3%
BAWSAW 1
0.1%
BELTS 1
0.1%
BENCH 4
0.4%
BENCH CHAIR 1
0.1%
BENCHJ VICE 1
0.1%
BENDING MACHINE 1
0.1%
BICYCCLE 1
0.1%
BICYCLE 20
2.2%
BICYCLEE 2
0.2%
BIG POT 1
0.1%
BIGIL(BUCKET 1
0.1%
BISCLE 1
0.1%
BLACE 1
0.1%
BLOOM 1
0.1%
BLOWER 17
1.9%
BOW SAW 2
0.2%
BOWL 1
0.1%
BROWER 8
0.9%
BRUSH 2
0.2%
BUCKETS 3
0.3%
BURNER(WOOD) 1
0.1%
CAHRCOAL 1
0.1%
CALCULATOR 3
0.3%
CAR 27
2.9%
CARTON 1
0.1%
CARTONS 2
0.2%
CCHAIR 1
0.1%
CHAAIRS 1
0.1%
CHAIR 23
2.5%
CHAIR /BENCH 1
0.1%
CHAIR/ BENCH 1
0.1%
CHAIRS 14
1.5%
CHARCOAL 2
0.2%
CHARCOAL BURNER 1
0.1%
CHARCOAL BURNER 13
1.4%
CHARCOAL BURNERS 2
0.2%
CHARCOAL STOVE 2
0.2%
CHESEL 1
0.1%
CHIESEAL 1
0.1%
CHISSEL 2
0.2%
CHIWAY 1
0.1%
CHIWAYA 1
0.1%
CL;AMPER 1
0.1%
CLEANING DISHES 1
0.1%
CLOTHE COVER 1
0.1%
COMB BRASH 1
0.1%
COMB BRASHES 1
0.1%
COMBING BRUSH 1
0.1%
COMPRESSOR 2
0.2%
COMPUTER 10
1.1%
COOKING SPOONS 1
0.1%
COOKING STICK 1
0.1%
COOLER BOX 3
0.3%
CRATES 1
0.1%
CUP 2
0.2%
CUPS 6
0.7%
CUTTING MACHINE 5
0.5%
DEEP FRYER 1
0.1%
DEEP PLOUGH 1
0.1%
DIP PLOUGH 1
0.1%
DISCO LIGHTS 1
0.1%
DISH 1
0.1%
DRILL MACHINE 4
0.4%
DRILLING MACHINE 5
0.5%
DRUM 1
0.1%
DRYER 2
0.2%
ELECTRIC METER 1
0.1%
ELECTRIC PLANE 1
0.1%
ELECTRIC SCREW DRIVER 1
0.1%
ELECTRICAL SOW 1
0.1%
ELECTRICITY EXTENSION 1
0.1%
EMBROIDERY MACHINE 1
0.1%
EMPTY BOTTLES 4
0.4%
EMPTY CRATE 1
0.1%
EMPTY CRATES 1
0.1%
EMPTY CREATES 1
0.1%
EMPTY EGG TRAY 1
0.1%
EMPTY PLASTIC BOTTLES 2
0.2%
EMPTY SACK 6
0.7%
EMPTY SACKS 23
2.5%
EMPTY SOFT DRINK CRATES 1
0.1%
EMPTYSACK 1
0.1%
ERS 1
0.1%
EXTENSION 1
0.1%
FLOT IRON 1
0.1%
FLYING PAN 1
0.1%
FOOD WARMER 1
0.1%
FOOT MASSAGE MACHINE 1
0.1%
FRIDGE 21
2.3%
FRIDGES 1
0.1%
FRINGE 1
0.1%
FUN 1
0.1%
FUNEL 1
0.1%
FUNNEL 3
0.3%
FUNNELS 1
0.1%
GALLON 1
0.1%
GAS CYLINDERS 1
0.1%
GENERATOR 1
0.1%
GLASS 1
0.1%
GLASS (MIRROR) 1
0.1%
GLINDER 1
0.1%
GRADING MACHINE 1
0.1%
GRINDER 4
0.4%
HACK SAW 1
0.1%
HACKSAW 2
0.2%
HACKSAW PLATE 1
0.1%
HAIR BLOWER 2
0.2%
HAIR DRYER 2
0.2%
HAIR ROLLERS 2
0.2%
HAIR STAIGHTERNER 1
0.1%
HAIR STEAMER 1
0.1%
HAIR STRAIGHTENER 6
0.7%
HAIR STRAIGHTNER 1
0.1%
HAMMER 16
1.7%
HAMMERR 1
0.1%
HAND SAW 1
0.1%
HANGERS 3
0.3%
HARMER 3
0.3%
HEXERS 1
0.1%
HOME THETRE 1
0.1%
HOOK 1
0.1%
HOT AIR 2
0.2%
HOT AIR STATION 1
0.1%
HUMMER 2
0.2%
IRON 2
0.2%
IRON BAR 1
0.1%
JERICANS 1
0.1%
JUGS 1
0.1%
KETTLE 1
0.1%
KILLER BOX 1
0.1%
KNEFIES 1
0.1%
KNIFE 9
1%
KNIFER 1
0.1%
KNIFES 1
0.1%
KNIVES 20
2.2%
KNIVESS 1
0.1%
LADDERS 1
0.1%
LAST 1
0.1%
LICHERO 1
0.1%
LONNER 1
0.1%
LOOTER MACHINE 1
0.1%
MACHINE OLEMBERA ZIDEBE 1
0.1%
MAGER METER 1
0.1%
MAT 1
0.1%
MATCHES(PANGA KNIFE) 1
0.1%
MATRESS 1
0.1%
MBAULA 1
0.1%
MEASURING PLATES 1
0.1%
MEASURING TAPE 3
0.3%
METER 1
0.1%
METRE TSTER 1
0.1%
MICROWAVE 1
0.1%
MIRROR 3
0.3%
MIRROR GLASS 3
0.3%
MOBILE PHONE 1
0.1%
MOTOR CYCLE 2
0.2%
MOTORCYCLE 16
1.7%
MTHIKO 3
0.3%
MTHIOKE 1
0.1%
MULTIMETER 1
0.1%
MULTITESTER 1
0.1%
MUSIC SYSTEM 1
0.1%
NAILS 1
0.1%
NAUT 1
0.1%
NEEDIES 1
0.1%
NEEDLE 1
0.1%
NEEDLES 3
0.3%
PAIL 12
1.3%
PAIL (PLASTIC) 1
0.1%
PAILS 9
1%
PAIRS OF SCISSORS 1
0.1%
PANGA KNIFE 5
0.5%
PANGA KNIFES 1
0.1%
PANGA KNIVES 2
0.2%
PANGA KNIVIES 1
0.1%
PANGAS 1
0.1%
PAPER SHEET 1
0.1%
PEEK 1
0.1%
PHONE 13
1.4%
PLAATES 1
0.1%
PLAIN 2
0.2%
PLAIN MACHINE 1
0.1%
PLANE 3
0.3%
PLASTIC BAG(BIG) 1
0.1%
PLASTIC BASIN 3
0.3%
PLASTIC BASINS 2
0.2%
PLASTIC BUCKET 1
0.1%
PLASTIC JALICANS 1
0.1%
PLASTIC PAIL 3
0.3%
PLASTIC PAILS 3
0.3%
PLASTIC PALES 1
0.1%
PLASTIC PAPER 4
0.4%
PLASTIC PAPERS 1
0.1%
PLATES 42
4.6%
PLAYERER 1
0.1%
PLIARS 1
0.1%
PLIER 3
0.3%
PLIERS 1
0.1%
POPCONMACHINE 1
0.1%
POT1 1
0.1%
POTS 7
0.8%
PUMP 2
0.2%
PUNCHING MACHINE 1
0.1%
RADIO 1
0.1%
ROLLERS 1
0.1%
ROPE 1
0.1%
ROPES 1
0.1%
RORRAS 1
0.1%
RUST 1
0.1%
SAC BAOS 1
0.1%
SACK 4
0.4%
SACK BAGS 1
0.1%
SACK SHEET 1
0.1%
SACKS 16
1.7%
SAKA BAGS 2
0.2%
SAND PAPER 1
0.1%
SANDING DICK 1
0.1%
SAW 12
1.3%
SAWING MACHINE 1
0.1%
SCALE 8
0.9%
SCISCORS 1
0.1%
SCISORS 3
0.3%
SCISSOR 3
0.3%
SCISSORS 8
0.9%
SCREEN DRIVERS 1
0.1%
SCREEW 1
0.1%
SCREW DRIVER 3
0.3%
SCREW DRIVERS 4
0.4%
SEAL TAPE 1
0.1%
SEALES MACHINE 1
0.1%
SEFA 2
0.2%
SELVING MACHINE 1
0.1%
SET OF HAIR ROLLERS 1
0.1%
SEWING MACHINE 4
0.4%
SEWING MACHINME 1
0.1%
SEWING NEEDLE 1
0.1%
SEWINNG MACHINE 1
0.1%
SHEET PAPER 1
0.1%
SHIFTING 1
0.1%
SINK 1
0.1%
SMALL BASIN 1
0.1%
SODALING 1
0.1%
SODALING IRON 1
0.1%
SODERING GUN 1
0.1%
SODERING IRON 1
0.1%
SOLDER SUCKER 1
0.1%
SPANNER 4
0.4%
SPANNERS 1
0.1%
SPEAKER 3
0.3%
SPEAKERS 2
0.2%
SPOON 3
0.3%
SPOONS 6
0.7%
SQUARE 1
0.1%
SQUIRE (L- SHAPED) 1
0.1%
STARAIGHTNER 1
0.1%
STEAMER 12
1.3%
STEEMER 3
0.3%
STRAIGGHTNER 1
0.1%
STRAIGHTENER 7
0.8%
STRAIGHTER 2
0.2%
STRAIGHTNER 3
0.3%
STRAIGHTRNER 1
0.1%
STRAITNER 1
0.1%
STRATENER 1
0.1%
SURFACE MACHINE 1
0.1%
TABLE 17
1.9%
TABLES 5
0.5%
TANKS 1
0.1%
TAPE (BATH) 1
0.1%
TAPE MACHINE 1
0.1%
TAPE MEASURE 22
2.4%
TELEVISION SCREEN 1
0.1%
TENT 1
0.1%
TINS 2
0.2%
TONG 2
0.2%
TONG MACHINE 1
0.1%
TONG SET 1
0.1%
TRIANGLE 1
0.1%
TUPA 1
0.1%
TYRE LEVEL 1
0.1%
UMBRELLA 1
0.1%
UMBRELLAR 1
0.1%
UMBRELLER 1
0.1%
VICE 1
0.1%
VIDEO CAMERA 1
0.1%
WAKE SUITS 1
0.1%
WASTER 1
0.1%
WATER PAILS 1
0.1%
WATERING CANE 1
0.1%
WEIGH SCALE 1
0.1%
WEIGHING SCALA 1
0.1%
WEIGHING SCALE 25
2.7%
WEILDING MACHINE 1
0.1%
WELDING MACHINE 2
0.2%
WHEEL BARROW 5
0.5%
WHEELBAR 2
0.2%
WHEELBARROW 2
0.2%
WHITE PLASTIC SHEET 1
0.1%
WINNOWER 1
0.1%
WINNOWING BASKET 1
0.1%
WINOWING BASKET 2
0.2%
WINOWING BASKETS 3
0.3%
ZISONGOLE 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.