The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MWI_2011_BRIEL_V01_M / variable [V3171]
impact_evaluation

Business Registration in Malawi Experimental Data and Replication Files 2011-2015

Malawi, 2011 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2011_BRIEL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/gnk7-n020
Producer(s)
David McKenzie
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Sep 27, 2018
Last modified
May 05, 2021
Page views
359580
Downloads
5634
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Training_ALL_anonymized
  • Baseline_Malawi_clean_September_2018_BS
  • First_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F
  • Fourth_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F4
  • reasons for
    people that did
    not take
    BRC_edited
  • Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2
  • strata_llw_&_bt
  • survey_completion
  • Third_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F3
  • BRIE_finalpanel_Allfollowups_SEP2018

2. What are the reasons why a business owner might separate business and househo (F2_s8q2_specify_for_other)

Data file: Second_followup_Malawi_clean_September_2018_F2

Overview

Valid: 19
Type: Discrete
Start: 2167
End: 2233
Width: 67
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
BECAUSE BUSINESS MONEY IS THE SAME WITH HOUSEHOLD MONEY 1
5.3%
BUSINESS AND HOUSEHOLD MONEY ARE JUST THE SAME 1
5.3%
BUSINESS MONEY AND HOUSE HOLD MONEY IS JUST THE SAME\n 1
5.3%
BUSINESS MONEY AND HOUSEHOLD MONEY ARE JUST THE SAME 2
10.5%
BUSINESS MONEY AND HOUSEHOLD MONEY IS THE SAME 1
5.3%
BUSINESS MONEY AND HOUSEHOLD MONEY THEY ARE JUST THE SAME 1
5.3%
BUSINESS MONEY AND PERSONAL MONEY ARE JUST THE SAME 1
5.3%
BUSINESS MONEY AND PERSONAL MONEY THEY ARE JUST THE SAME 1
5.3%
DONT SEE ANY DIFFERENT 1
5.3%
DONT SEE THE DIFFERENCE 1
5.3%
HOUSEHOLD MONEY AND BUSINESS MONEY ARE THE SAME 1
5.3%
I DON'T THINK THERE IS A DIFFERENCE, ITS JUST THE WAY YOU MANAGE IT 1
5.3%
I DONT SEPARATE MONEY 1
5.3%
IT IS MUCH EASIER TO KEEP 1
5.3%
ITS JUST THE SAME 1
5.3%
NO MONEY FOR BUSINESS AND NO MONEY FOR HOUSEHOLD 1
5.3%
THE MONEY WILL BE MORE 1
5.3%
THEN THEY IS A NEED TO BUY FURNITURE 1
5.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.