The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2014_DAR-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F1]
lsms

Measuring Living Standards within Cities, Dar es Salaam 2014-2015

Tanzania, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2014_DAR-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/k5bm-4g51
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 10, 2019
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
80948
Downloads
19976
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lsms_household
  • s5_documents_share
  • s6_assets_share
  • s6_assets_small_share
  • s6_assetsagri_share
  • s6_property_share
  • s8_residhistory_share
  • s1_hhroster_share
  • s3_jobs
  • s10_activities_share
  • rr_s3_jobs
  • rr_s3_jobs_spatial_share
  • rr_s10_activities_share

specify other reason for incomplete mr (visit2_reasoth_mr)

Data file: lsms_household

Overview

Valid: 21
Type: Discrete
Start: 1112
End: 1216
Width: 105
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
BECAUSE HE SAID HE DID NOT COOK AT HOME FOR THE PAST 7 DAYS,AND HE DID NOT BY ANYTHING FOTHE PAST 30 DAYS 1
4.8%
HAS GONE OUT SHE DOES NOT KNOW WHEN SHE IS COMING BACK 1
4.8%
HE IS NOT COOK AT HOME 1
4.8%
HE SHIFTED 1
4.8%
HOUSE HOLD SHIFTED FROM SINZA TO TEGETA 1
4.8%
MANY WORK AT HOME SO SHE DO NOT HAVE TIME TO TALK 1
4.8%
SHE SHIFTED FROM THIS EA 1
4.8%
SHIFTED FRO THIS AREA 1
4.8%
SHIFTED FROM THIS AREA 5
23.8%
THEY WENT TO VISIT A SICK PERSON AT THE HOSPITAL 1
4.8%
fail to answer some questions 1
4.8%
moved to another ward 1
4.8%
rehected to interview 1
4.8%
some data erased 1
4.8%
the charge was not enough to complete the interview 1
4.8%
they don't know English or swahili 1
4.8%
wating permission from head of household 1
4.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.