The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2014_DAR-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F7]
lsms

Measuring Living Standards within Cities, Dar es Salaam 2014-2015

Tanzania, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2014_DAR-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/k5bm-4g51
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 10, 2019
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
80196
Downloads
19964
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lsms_household
  • s5_documents_share
  • s6_assets_share
  • s6_assets_small_share
  • s6_assetsagri_share
  • s6_property_share
  • s8_residhistory_share
  • s1_hhroster_share
  • s3_jobs
  • s10_activities_share
  • rr_s3_jobs
  • rr_s3_jobs_spatial_share
  • rr_s10_activities_share

in that place, what was the main source of drinking water? (s8_sodrnw)

Data file: s8_residhistory_share

Overview

Valid: 4607
Invalid: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 58
End: 60
Width: 3
Range: -96 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In %rostertitle%, what was the main source of drinking water?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-96 other 5
0.1%
1 river, lake, unprotected spring or pond (surface water) 476
10.3%
2 rainwater 4
0.1%
3 protected spring 100
2.2%
4 unprotected well/borehole without pump 344
7.5%
5 unprotected well/borewell with pump 126
2.7%
6 protected well/borewell without pump 243
5.3%
7 protected well/borehole with pump 197
4.3%
8 public standpipe/tap 446
9.7%
9 piped water from neighboring household 1213
26.3%
10 private outside standpipe/tap (piped water to yard/plot) 368
8%
11 piped water inside dwelling 716
15.5%
12 other unmetered connection 14
0.3%
13 small-scale water vendor (not subsidized) 253
5.5%
14 water truck/tanker service 45
1%
15 subsidized water vending station 53
1.2%
16 bottled water 4
0.1%
Sysmiss 5
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.