The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_V01_M / variable [F53]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 3

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
73738
Downloads
1091
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR3
  • hh_b_c_d_eR3
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR3
  • hh_e_caldayR3
  • hh_g1R3
  • hh_g2R3
  • hh_g3R3
  • hh_hR3
  • hh_i1R3
  • hh_i2R3
  • hh_jR3
  • hh_k2R3
  • hh_kR3
  • hh_lR3
  • hh_mR3
  • hh_q1R3
  • hh_q2R3
  • hh_rR3
  • hh_sa_cal1R3
  • hh_sa_cal2R3
  • hh_sa1R3
  • hh_sa2R3
  • hh_sb_cal1R3
  • hh_sb_cal2R3
  • hh_sb1R3
  • hh_sb2R3
  • hh_uR3
  • hh_yR3
  • cmty_coverR3
  • cmty_HHfollowupR3
  • cmty_pricesR3

What are the names of the persons or institutions from whom you or anyone else in your household borrowed on credit money since the last interview? (hh_s03)

Data file: hh_sa1R3

Overview

Valid: 2623
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 13
End: 32
Width: 20
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What are the names of the persons or institutions from whom you or anyone else in your household borrowed on credit money since the last interview?
Categories
Value Category Cases
ABGEL GONDWE 1
0%
ABIG 1
0%
ABISHAYI MHANGO 1
0%
ABIT JOHN 1
0%
ABITI JOHN 1
0%
ABITI MELEKA 1
0%
ABRAHAM NKOLONGO 1
0%
ADAM CHIROMBO 16
0.6%
AFIKI SAFALI 1
0%
AGILE MWANYAMBI 1
0%
AGNESS MWAKANYAMALE 1
0%
AIDA MATAYA 1
0%
AIDA MALIU 16
0.6%
AKIBA LABANA 16
0.6%
ALANEYA GIBSON 1
0%
ALBERT GANIZANI 1
0%
ALICK 1
0%
ALISON 12
0.5%
ALODE AFIKI 10
0.4%
AMBALI NKHOMA 1
0%
AMOS 1
0%
AMOSI 1
0%
ANABANDA 1
0%
ANAMBEWE 1
0%
ANDERSON 1
0%
ANESHITO 15
0.6%
ARON CHILAMBE 1
0%
ASAP 17
0.6%
ATEMWANENGE 1
0%
AUZE PHIRI 1
0%
AWENDE 1
0%
BAMBO NAMALIYA 1
0%
BANDA 15
0.6%
BANK 21
0.8%
BANK KHONDE 1
0%
BANK NKHONDE 3
0.1%
BANK YA MUDZI 11
0.4%
BANK YA MUDZI 1
0%
BANK MKHONDE 1
0%
BANK MKHONJE 2
0.1%
BANK MKONDE 13
0.5%
BANK NKHONDE 77
2.9%
BANK NKHONJE 1
0%
BANK YA MUDZI 1
0%
BANK YA MMUDZI 14
0.5%
BANK YA MMUZI 15
0.6%
BANK YA MUDZI 30
1.1%
BANK YA MUNZI 1
0%
BANK YA MUZI 1
0%
BANK YAMUDZI 17
0.6%
BANKI NKHONDE 4
0.2%
BANKI YA MMUDZI 14
0.5%
BANKINKHONDE 1
0%
BANKNKHONDE 1
0%
BATU 1
0%
BELITA MMILA 1
0%
BEN KAMPHATA 1
0%
BITTIE MWANGOMBA 1
0%
BLINK NKHONDE 1
0%
BONEFACE ALBELITO 1
0%
BONONGWE 9
0.3%
BOSKO 1
0%
BOWA KABOMU 9
0.3%
CADACOM 13
0.5%
CADECOM 52
2%
CARE 30
1.1%
CATHY NDOVIE 7
0.3%
CECELIA FERENADO 1
0%
CHAHOHA 1
0%
CHAPISI MWANYONGO 1
0%
CHARITY HANJALANJA 1
0%
CHARLES MBEGA 1
0%
CHARLES NKHOMA 1
0%
CHE NYANGO 1
0%
CHENGOKWE 15
0.6%
CHIBWEYA 1
0%
CHIEF KATCHAKHWA 1
0%
CHIKAPA 1
0%
CHIKHULU 12
0.5%
CHIKUNDULA 13
0.5%
CHIMBIYA 1
0%
CHIMWE'S 1
0%
CHIMWEMWE CLUB 1
0%
CHIMWEMWE JAMITON 1
0%
CHIMZIMU 1
0%
CHOIPA MKANDAWIRE 1
0%
CHURCH 1
0%
CILIC 1
0%
CLUB YA MMIDZI 1
0%
COMCIP 2
0.1%
COMSIP 3
0.1%
CUMO 14
0.5%
DAN MZUMALA 1
0%
DANIEL 14
0.5%
DANIEL CHAKHAZA 15
0.6%
DENISON SIMWELA 1
0%
DICK ZUZE 16
0.6%
DICKSON NDALA 1
0%
DYNESS MWALUWALI 1
0%
DYSON CHAUWA 1
0%
EDA MBOMA 1
0%
EDINA 14
0.5%
ELANCE JUGA 1
0%
ELIAS 15
0.6%
ELICK KAYUNI 1
0%
ELIDA MAUMBA 1
0%
ELINA NAGOMBI 1
0%
ELISON MWAUTWA 1
0%
ELIYA 1
0%
ELIZA 1
0%
ELIZA NYIRENDA 1
0%
ELIZA MBILA 1
0%
ELLEN MAFUNGA 1
0%
EMMA CHINANGWA 1
0%
ENESITI LIKONGWE 1
0%
ENOCK KAWIZA 1
0%
ENOCK WILLARD 1
0%
ESTHER MOYO 1
0%
ESTHER MWAFLIWA 1
0%
ESTHER SUWED 1
0%
EVANS 1
0%
EVELYNI MWAFLILWA 1
0%
F.S MALIDA 13
0.5%
FADINESS MAINALA 1
0%
FADWEL MUBILA 1
0%
FAISON MOSES 1
0%
FANNY MPANGO 16
0.6%
FASINESS NYANTHAWA 1
0%
FATIMA CHIKWENGA 1
0%
FINCA 15
0.6%
FLETHER MR 1
0%
FLM GROUP 1
0%
FRASTON FRED 1
0%
FUKAFUKA CLUB 1
0%
FULATIRA 1
0%
FUNNY JAMES 1
0%
GANIZANI 1
0%
GANIZANI CLUB 1
0%
GESHA ZIMBA 1
0%
GETRUDE CHULANI 1
0%
GIFT 2
0.1%
GINE KANYAMALE 8
0.3%
GODWELL CHIBWE 14
0.5%
GONDWE 1
0%
GOODSON CHAUTA 1
0%
GRADWEL 14
0.5%
GVH NGOLOMI 1
0%
HARAWA 1
0%
HAWA LIME 1
0%
HENRY 16
0.6%
HORENI KAPILA 1
0%
ICON 1
0%
IPYANA 1
0%
IREEN NYAFLILWA 1
0%
JAMES 2
0.1%
JAMES PHIRI 1
0%
JAMES KADANGO 1
0%
JAMES KADANGWE 1
0%
JAMES PHIRI 1
0%
JASTON MWALI 6
0.2%
JELISON KATHYOKAMWEN 14
0.5%
JENALA NYACHALI 1
0%
JOHN MAYER 1
0%
JOHN MBWANA 14
0.5%
JOLIJO KADZA 1
0%
JOSEPH KAMENDO 1
0%
JOSEPH MASHAKIRA 1
0%
JULIAS 1
0%
JULIASI WILO 1
0%
JULY 1
0%
KABONYA 1
0%
KADONI 1
0%
KADZANI SOKO 1
0%
KALEMBA KAUNGUZA 12
0.5%
KAMTAMIGO 1
0%
KANFUSE 1
0%
KANGUMBWE BELIATI 1
0%
KASAMBWE MILI 1
0%
KASIYA 1
0%
KASUPE CLUB 1
0%
KATAPILA 50
1.9%
KATAYA ELIYA 15
0.6%
KATIMBA 1
0%
KAUNDA 1
0%
KAZEMBE ABITI 1
0%
KENNEDY MOSES 1
0%
KENSON KALAITON 16
0.6%
KIDNEY NAUTAMBO 1
0%
KIMU 1
0%
KIMU MILLION 1
0%
KINGSLY 1
0%
KONDWANI 1
0%
KUBWEREKETSA KUSUNGI 14
0.5%
KUSUNGA KUBWEREKETSA 1
0%
KWA MFUMU 1
0%
KWEZEKANI 1
0%
LAMESI KASALIKE 1
0%
LENGANI JERE 1
0%
LEVISON MUMBA 13
0.5%
LEWIS CHILOKO 1
0%
LIDIYA 1
0%
LIMBE LEAF 2
0.1%
LINGI CHIPETA 1
0%
LIVERSON 15
0.6%
LOCAL BANK 8
0.3%
LOVE NANDALO 1
0%
LOVENES HAMISA 1
0%
LOZI NGONGA 1
0%
LUCY HELANI 11
0.4%
LUKA MSUKWA 1
0%
LUKE SILINDI 1
0%
LUSUWIRO 1
0%
LUWANO 1
0%
LYSON NDUWA 1
0%
LYWELL MBALE 1
0%
M . NYIRENDA 16
0.6%
M NKHONDE 1
0%
MACSON 12
0.5%
MADOMU MSUKWA 1
0%
MAGADA MKANDAWIRE 1
0%
MAGRET SEVEN 1
0%
MAGRETA 1
0%
MAI CHIZOMBE 11
0.4%
MAI GUNDE 1
0%
MAI MATIAS 1
0%
MAI AIDA 14
0.5%
MAI BAKUWA 1
0%
MAI JUANA 1
0%
MAI KASONDO 1
0%
MAI MPAWA 1
0%
MAI MUHAWA 14
0.5%
MAI NANDIPUTE 1
0%
MAI SALIYA 15
0.6%
MAKALANI ASIYATU 1
0%
MANJOLO 14
0.5%
MANONDO 1
0%
MANUEL KAJAWO 15
0.6%
MANUEL KASIYE 1
0%
MARIA NAGOMBA 1
0%
MARIA KUYURWA 1
0%
MARRIAM SALIMU 14
0.5%
MARTNES THOM 1
0%
MARTNESS THOM 1
0%
MARY 1
0%
MARY CHIKWAPULO 1
0%
MASAMBA ASIYANA 1
0%
MASHARE 2
0.1%
MASHERE 13
0.5%
MATIAS MWANGULU 1
0%
MATOLA KILA 1
0%
MAUREEN ULEDI 15
0.6%
MAXWELL BANDA 1
0%
MAXWELL GOMANI 1
0%
MAYESO 1
0%
MAYESO LASTON 1
0%
MBAKI MWAMANDE 1
0%
MBUKA 1
0%
MDALA GONGWE 4
0.2%
MECHAN GROCERY 1
0%
MEDISON BALUTI 16
0.6%
MERCY KALEMBO 1
0%
MERRIA TEBULO 1
0%
MHANGO 1
0%
MIBI 11
0.4%
MICHEAL KALAMBO 1
0%
MICRO LOAN 1
0%
MICRO LOAN 14
0.5%
MICRO LOAN FINALE 1
0%
MIKE MOMBO 1
0%
MILLIAM KANYAMA 1
0%
MIRRIAM MSISKA 1
0%
MKWINDIMA 12
0.5%
MLENGA 14
0.5%
MMADI WILSON 15
0.6%
MOMBANYA 12
0.5%
MONEY LENDER 3
0.1%
MONICA MANGWELE 11
0.4%
MOREEN CHIONA 10
0.4%
MOSES KAONGA 1
0%
MOSES LIKWENGA 1
0%
MPHATSO MWAMLIMA 1
0%
MPONDA 14
0.5%
MR SOMANJE 1
0%
MR BANDA 14
0.5%
MR CHITSULO 1
0%
MR JACKSON KENETH 11
0.4%
MR KARAMA 1
0%
MR KUWANI 1
0%
MR NAPOLO 14
0.5%
MR NGULUWE 1
0%
MR NTHAMBO 1
0%
MR OSTEN 1
0%
MR TETHELEA 1
0%
MR BANDA 1
0%
MR CHAGOMA 1
0%
MR CHIDANDALE 1
0%
MR CHILINDO 1
0%
MR CHINGAIPE 1
0%
MR CHIVUMBI 1
0%
MR DIYONI 1
0%
MR EDSON 2
0.1%
MR ELIA MWAFULILWA 1
0%
MR FABE 1
0%
MR FAILO 15
0.6%
MR FAKI 14
0.5%
MR GERESON 1
0%
MR ISARAH 1
0%
MR JACKSON 1
0%
MR KABAMBE 2
0.1%
MR KANYALU 1
0%
MR KATHYOKAMWENDO 1
0%
MR KITA 1
0%
MR MADEYA 13
0.5%
MR MAGALETA 16
0.6%
MR MAJAWA 1
0%
MR MAKALA 15
0.6%
MR MAKHADZA 1
0%
MR MAKYU 1
0%
MR MANGÁNI 15
0.6%
MR MBAZO 13
0.5%
MR MBUMBA 15
0.6%
MR MEYA 1
0%
MR MOLOSON 1
0%
MR MPHAMBA 1
0%
MR MPONDA 1
0%
MR MULATO 16
0.6%
MR MVULA 1
0%
MR MWALA 1
0%
MR NANDEMANGE 1
0%
MR NGOZO 1
0%
MR P BLACK 1
0%
MR PASANI 1
0%
MR PETER CHINYATU 1
0%
MR PISELA 14
0.5%
MR SAKA 1
0%
MR SAMU 14
0.5%
MR SAPAO 10
0.4%
MR SUMANJE 1
0%
MR TETHELEYA 1
0%
MR THOKONZANI 13
0.5%
MR VALANI 1
0%
MR WILARD 11
0.4%
MR WISIKI 1
0%
MR ZIBA 1
0%
MR.BELO 1
0%
MR.BINYA 16
0.6%
MR.CHIMAIMBA 15
0.6%
MR.LUPIYA 1
0%
MR.NKHOMA 1
0%
MR.POUNDI 15
0.6%
MRG CHIUNDA 8
0.3%
MRS KAPTAIN 1
0%
MRS MANGWETE 1
0%
MRS NAMBUZI 1
0%
MRS CHARLES 13
0.5%
MRS CHITOWA 16
0.6%
MRS KENEDY 14
0.5%
MRS MALOYA 1
0%
MRS MANDELA 1
0%
MRS MEMO 1
0%
MRS NYAHALAWA 1
0%
MRS YAYI 1
0%
MTHYOKA VILLAGE BANK 1
0%
MUDELANJI DAUDI 1
0%
MUKANDE 12
0.5%
MUKAONGA 1
0%
MWAIWAWO CHIKHWAZA 1
0%
MWENEFUMBO 1
0%
NAJERE 1
0%
NAKYUMBA 9
0.3%
NAMATOCHI PHIRI 15
0.6%
NDUTA 1
0%
NEIGHBOUR 2
0.1%
NELIYA 1
0%
NICK KIWAMBE 1
0%
NINGA CHAVULA 1
0%
NJIRAMBO 1
0%
NKHAVI CHIHANA 1
0%
NOLLY MSISKA 1
0%
NORRIS SOLOBALA 1
0%
NTHEBU 16
0.6%
NYACHISUNKHA 1
0%
NYAGWIRA 1
0%
NYAMAKUMBA 1
0%
NYANDEKA 1
0%
NYANGWIRA 1
0%
NYASI NACHEYO 1
0%
OBANICK 1
0%
OLIVE 14
0.5%
PATRICK CHITEKESA 15
0.6%
PATRICK MVULA 1
0%
PATRICK NAMAYESO 1
0%
PEMPHERO 1
0%
PETERSON MATOLA 1
0%
PHILMON NDHLOVU 14
0.5%
PILIRANI 1
0%
PINGENI CHITHOPE 10
0.4%
QUMO 16
0.6%
RANA 1
0%
RAZALO 1
0%
RELATIVE 30
1.1%
RENIA MTOPOLA 1
0%
REY 1
0%
ROBERT CHIMKWAPULO 1
0%
ROBERT MOYO 1
0%
ROMBWA 12
0.5%
ROSE KATUNGA 16
0.6%
ROSE MANUEL 1
0%
ROSE UMALI 1
0%
RUBEN MSISKA 1
0%
RUFEYO 1
0%
S. NGWIRA 1
0%
SACCO 15
0.6%
SAIZI BONOMALI 1
0%
SAMSON SIKASWE 1
0%
SAMU MHANGO 1
0%
SHAIBU MUSTAFA 15
0.6%
SHARE 1
0%
SHARERS 1
0%
SHARES 70
2.7%
SHAREUS 1
0%
SIGERE LIFA 15
0.6%
SILIKI 1
0%
SIMULESI 1
0%
SINTO MWAGOMBA 1
0%
SINTO MWANGAMBA 1
0%
SINYA MUMBA 1
0%
SPAKE MKWALA 1
0%
STANWELL MWANGULU 8
0.3%
STELIA DAFLEN 1
0%
T.S.G. 1
0%
TALANDILA 16
0.6%
TAMANDA VILLAGE BANK 1
0%
TAOMBOLEDWA 15
0.6%
TAONGA GONDWE 1
0%
TELEZA 1
0%
TELEZA KHOLOWA 16
0.6%
TEMWANI LENDING GROU 1
0%
TENGAN MWAKILAMA 1
0%
THENDA MWAFLILWA 1
0%
TIDZIWANE VILLAGE B 1
0%
TIGWIRIZANE CLUB 2
0.1%
TIKOLERANI 5
0.2%
TIKONDWE 2
0.1%
TIMOTHY CHIFUNDO 13
0.5%
TIPILIKANE 1
0%
TISALANE GROUP 1
0%
TITHANDIZANE CLUB 1
0%
TITO KALUMBE 1
0%
TIVWILANA 1
0%
TIWONGE CLUB 1
0%
TIYEGZEPO 1
0%
TIYEZYE 1
0%
TOMAS 1
0%
TOVWILANE LEADING 1
0%
TOVWILANE LENDING GR 1
0%
TOVWIRANE 1
0%
TRYWELL KAWONGA 1
0%
TUDZELE 1
0%
TUPOKERERE 1
0%
TUPOKERERENI 1
0%
TUSALENE GROUP 1
0%
TUWANANEGHE 1
0%
TWALIKI ABITI 13
0.5%
UFULU CLUB 1
0%
UNIMA SACCO 1
0%
UNKNOWN 12
0.5%
VICTORIA NDALA 1
0%
VILLAGE BANK 1
0%
VILLAGE BANK 92
3.5%
VILLAGE SHARE 1
0%
VILLAGE SHARES 1
0%
VILLAGE BANK 146
5.6%
VILLAGE CLUB 1
0%
VILLAGE SAVINGS BANK 18
0.7%
VILLAGE SHARES 5
0.2%
VILLAGE SHORE 1
0%
VILLAGE SHORES 1
0%
VILLAGE STORES 1
0%
VIOLET NYILENDA 1
0%
VLG BANK 1
0%
VONGOLE CHILONGO 5
0.2%
VSL 1
0%
WADELE SICHALI 1
0%
WAINES MHANGO 1
0%
WAKISA SIMWALA 1
0%
WALA 11
0.4%
WALA - VSL 1
0%
WELINESS MWALE 7
0.3%
WELUZANI 11
0.4%
WILLIAM MOFOLO 14
0.5%
WILLIAM MAULENA 1
0%
WILSON CHIPANOYA 14
0.5%
WITNESS NYIRENDA 1
0%
WITSON CHAMKOMA 13
0.5%
WOMEN CLUB 15
0.6%
YAKOBE 1
0%
YAKOBE LAISON 12
0.5%
YAMIKANI 1
0%
YOLONIMO KONOMBELA 1
0%
ZEFI 1
0%
ZIKA MHANGO 1
0%
ZIKERE MAKOMBE 1
0%
ZILANI NYONDO 1
0%
ZIMEMA JERE 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.