The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICRODATA_RG / WLD_1960-2010_FDS_V02_M / variable [F5]
microdata_rg

Financial Development and Structure 1960-2010

Aruba, Afghanistan, Angola...and 192 more, 1960 - 2010
Get Microdata
Reference ID
WLD_1960-2010_FDS_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/7dk1-kn47
Producer(s)
Thorsten Beck and Asli Demirguc-Kunt (World Bank), Ross Eric Levine (Carlson School of Management, University of Minnesota)
Collection(s)
Development Research Microdata Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 01, 2011
Last modified
Oct 26, 2023
Page views
174969
Downloads
23773
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • FinStructure_2008_v4
  • FinStructure_2007_v2_2
  • FinStructure_2007
  • FinStructure_60_04_final
  • request8095
  • FinStructure_2012_September_Update2x
  • FinStructure_2010_November_Update2x

Regulation (f_regu97)

Data file: request8095

Overview

Valid: 98
Invalid: 8
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1046
End: 1046
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 4
4.1%
2 33
33.7%
3 37
37.8%
4 21
21.4%
5 3
3.1%
Sysmiss 8
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Universe
1980-1995
Source of information
LLSV (1998b), using data from Economic Freedom of the World, 1975-1995.

Imputation and derivation

Derivation
Rating of regulation policies related to opening and keeping open a business. The scale is from 0 to 5, with higher scores meaning that regulations are straightforward and applied uniformly to all businesses and that regulations are less of a burden to business.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.