The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2020_GHS_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2020

South Africa, 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2020_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 23, 2022
Last modified
Jun 23, 2022
Page views
18984
Downloads
864
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghs-2020-hhold-v1
  • ghs-2020-person-v1

Approximately how much comes from remittances (fin_rem)

Data file: ghs-2020-hhold-v1

Overview

Valid: 8896
Invalid: -
Minimum: 200
Maximum: 8888888
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 150
End: 156
Width: 7
Range: 200 - 8888888
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
200 200 11
0.1%
250 250 3
0%
300 300 21
0.2%
350 350 1
0%
400 400 19
0.2%
440 1
0%
450 450 1
0%
500 500 123
1.4%
600 600 30
0.3%
700 700 27
0.3%
800 800 58
0.7%
820 820 1
0%
900 900 7
0.1%
1000 1000 197
2.2%
1200 1200 43
0.5%
1300 1300 5
0.1%
1400 1400 3
0%
1500 1500 152
1.7%
1600 1600 4
0%
1700 1700 3
0%
1750 1750 1
0%
1800 1800 6
0.1%
2000 2000 124
1.4%
2100 2100 3
0%
2200 2200 3
0%
2380 2380 1
0%
2400 2400 1
0%
2500 2500 50
0.6%
2600 2600 1
0%
2800 2800 6
0.1%
2850 2850 1
0%
3000 3000 63
0.7%
3100 3100 1
0%
3200 3200 1
0%
3500 3500 20
0.2%
3600 3600 1
0%
3700 3700 1
0%
4000 4000 22
0.2%
4400 4400 1
0%
4500 4500 8
0.1%
4600 4600 1
0%
4800 4800 1
0%
5000 5000 26
0.3%
5400 5400 1
0%
5500 5500 2
0%
6000 6000 9
0.1%
7000 7000 2
0%
7500 7500 2
0%
8000 8000 3
0%
10000 10000 7
0.1%
12000 12000 2
0%
12500 12500 1
0%
15000 15000 2
0%
20000 20000 1
0%
25000 25000 1
0%
8888888 Not applicable 7810
87.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.