The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / ETH_2020_AFB-R8_V01_M / variable [F1]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2020
Round 8

Ethiopia, 2019 - 2020
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2020_AFB-R8_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Nov 01, 2022
Last modified
Nov 01, 2022
Page views
25693
Downloads
747
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • eth_r8.data_new_final_wtd_release_31mar21.sav

Q61. Allow free movement in region vs limit cross-border movement (Q61)

Data file: eth_r8.data_new_final_wtd_release_31mar21.sav

Overview

Valid: 2378
Invalid: -
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 626
End: 627
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Now let’s talk about how our country should relate to other countries in Eastern Africa and in the world.
Which of the following statements is closest to your view? Choose Statement 1 or Statement 2. [Interviewer: Probe for strength of opinion: Do you agree or agree very strongly?]
Statement 1: People living in East Africa should be able to move freely across international borders in order to trade or work in other countries.
Statement 2: In order to protect their own citizens, governments should limit the cross-border movement of people and goods.
Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
1 Agree very strongly with 1 670
28.2%
2 Agree with 1 612
25.7%
3 Agree with 2 555
23.3%
4 Agree very strongly with 2 441
18.5%
5 Agree with neither 10
0.4%
8 Refused 1
0%
9 Don't know 89
3.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.