The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2021_ECDC_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Early Childhood Development Census 2021

South Africa, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2021_ECDC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Department of Basic Education
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 08, 2023
Last modified
Mar 08, 2023
Page views
16366
Downloads
419
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ecdc-2021-public-v2

Agency: Explore (agency_explore)

Data file: ecdc-2021-public-v2

Overview

Valid: 39801
Invalid: 2619
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 4
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2470
End: 2471
Width: 2
Range: -1 - 4
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Don't know 0
0%
1 Child 9387
23.6%
2 Practitioner 17898
45%
3 Both 12421
31.2%
4 None 95
0.2%
Sysmiss 2619
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.