The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2021_ECDC_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Early Childhood Development Census 2021

South Africa, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2021_ECDC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Department of Basic Education
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 08, 2023
Last modified
Mar 08, 2023
Page views
16338
Downloads
417
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ecdc-2021-public-v2

Municipality ID (id_mn)

Data file: ecdc-2021-public-v2

Overview

Valid: 42420
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 55
End: 60
Width: 6
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
BUF 656
1.5%
CPT 2671
6.3%
EC101 27
0.1%
EC102 20
0%
EC104 59
0.1%
EC105 49
0.1%
EC106 38
0.1%
EC108 80
0.2%
EC109 23
0.1%
EC121 265
0.6%
EC122 304
0.7%
EC123 32
0.1%
EC124 115
0.3%
EC126 84
0.2%
EC129 189
0.4%
EC131 35
0.1%
EC135 117
0.3%
EC136 117
0.3%
EC137 140
0.3%
EC138 89
0.2%
EC139 218
0.5%
EC141 107
0.3%
EC142 135
0.3%
EC145 50
0.1%
EC153 223
0.5%
EC154 122
0.3%
EC155 230
0.5%
EC156 198
0.5%
EC157 302
0.7%
EC441 163
0.4%
EC442 145
0.3%
EC443 267
0.6%
EC444 125
0.3%
EKU 2291
5.4%
ETH 2080
4.9%
FS161 27
0.1%
FS162 35
0.1%
FS163 25
0.1%
FS181 39
0.1%
FS182 37
0.1%
FS183 22
0.1%
FS184 249
0.6%
FS185 40
0.1%
FS191 94
0.2%
FS192 109
0.3%
FS193 46
0.1%
FS194 274
0.6%
FS195 34
0.1%
FS196 40
0.1%
FS201 90
0.2%
FS203 126
0.3%
FS204 113
0.3%
FS205 52
0.1%
GT421 486
1.1%
GT422 96
0.2%
GT423 100
0.2%
GT481 316
0.7%
GT484 111
0.3%
GT485 208
0.5%
JHB 4261
10%
KZN212 76
0.2%
KZN213 113
0.3%
KZN214 124
0.3%
KZN216 238
0.6%
KZN221 76
0.2%
KZN222 68
0.2%
KZN223 29
0.1%
KZN224 52
0.1%
KZN225 413
1%
KZN226 43
0.1%
KZN227 42
0.1%
KZN235 108
0.3%
KZN237 181
0.4%
KZN238 390
0.9%
KZN241 47
0.1%
KZN242 136
0.3%
KZN244 194
0.5%
KZN245 124
0.3%
KZN252 197
0.5%
KZN253 12
0%
KZN254 74
0.2%
KZN261 54
0.1%
KZN262 102
0.2%
KZN263 146
0.3%
KZN265 161
0.4%
KZN266 157
0.4%
KZN271 172
0.4%
KZN272 236
0.6%
KZN275 123
0.3%
KZN276 91
0.2%
KZN281 168
0.4%
KZN282 276
0.7%
KZN284 166
0.4%
KZN285 92
0.2%
KZN286 186
0.4%
KZN291 137
0.3%
KZN292 222
0.5%
KZN293 178
0.4%
KZN294 117
0.3%
KZN433 72
0.2%
KZN434 81
0.2%
KZN435 164
0.4%
KZN436 171
0.4%
LIM331 239
0.6%
LIM332 189
0.4%
LIM333 322
0.8%
LIM334 149
0.4%
LIM335 137
0.3%
LIM341 72
0.2%
LIM343 354
0.8%
LIM344 287
0.7%
LIM345 212
0.5%
LIM351 201
0.5%
LIM353 119
0.3%
LIM354 871
2.1%
LIM355 293
0.7%
LIM361 67
0.2%
LIM362 106
0.2%
LIM366 56
0.1%
LIM367 333
0.8%
LIM368 89
0.2%
LIM471 115
0.3%
LIM472 198
0.5%
LIM473 366
0.9%
LIM476 593
1.4%
MAN 624
1.5%
MP301 166
0.4%
MP302 167
0.4%
MP303 66
0.2%
MP304 45
0.1%
MP305 64
0.2%
MP306 37
0.1%
MP307 234
0.6%
MP311 29
0.1%
MP312 284
0.7%
MP313 145
0.3%
MP314 40
0.1%
MP315 251
0.6%
MP316 249
0.6%
MP321 58
0.1%
MP324 213
0.5%
MP325 455
1.1%
MP326 448
1.1%
NC061 10
0%
NC062 18
0%
NC064 11
0%
NC065 9
0%
NC066 8
0%
NC067 11
0%
NC071 10
0%
NC072 21
0%
NC073 33
0.1%
NC074 4
0%
NC075 5
0%
NC076 9
0%
NC077 8
0%
NC078 8
0%
NC082 29
0.1%
NC084 9
0%
NC085 25
0.1%
NC086 26
0.1%
NC087 84
0.2%
NC091 170
0.4%
NC092 60
0.1%
NC093 13
0%
NC094 43
0.1%
NC451 154
0.4%
NC452 121
0.3%
NC453 26
0.1%
NMA 702
1.7%
NW371 174
0.4%
NW372 344
0.8%
NW373 363
0.9%
NW374 31
0.1%
NW375 180
0.4%
NW381 87
0.2%
NW382 87
0.2%
NW383 282
0.7%
NW384 99
0.2%
NW385 109
0.3%
NW392 38
0.1%
NW393 42
0.1%
NW394 142
0.3%
NW396 31
0.1%
NW397 81
0.2%
NW403 204
0.5%
NW404 50
0.1%
NW405 150
0.4%
TSH 2507
5.9%
WC011 23
0.1%
WC012 54
0.1%
WC013 72
0.2%
WC014 165
0.4%
WC015 96
0.2%
WC022 189
0.4%
WC023 191
0.5%
WC024 206
0.5%
WC025 157
0.4%
WC026 70
0.2%
WC031 138
0.3%
WC032 136
0.3%
WC033 23
0.1%
WC034 23
0.1%
WC041 18
0%
WC042 29
0.1%
WC043 80
0.2%
WC044 169
0.4%
WC045 62
0.1%
WC047 39
0.1%
WC048 63
0.1%
WC051 6
0%
WC052 8
0%
WC053 27
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.