The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / PETS / PNG_2002_PESD_V01_M / variable [F8]
pets

Public Expenditure and Service Delivery Survey 2002, A survey of 220 schools

Papua New Guinea, 2002
Get Microdata
Reference ID
PNG_2002_PESD_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/v9zz-9z61
Producer(s)
National Research Institute, Port Moresby and Deon Filmer (World Bank)
Collection(s)
Service Delivery Facility Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Mar 23, 2011
Last modified
Nov 21, 2013
Page views
264735
Downloads
16449
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • D1v3
  • H1v3
  • identifiers
  • P2v3
  • S1Jiv3
  • S1Jtv3
  • S1Kv3
  • S1v3
  • S2v3
  • S3v3
  • S4v3

strength of school three (s1qi3a)

Data file: S1v3

Overview

Valid: 214
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 41
Range: 1 - 999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What are the three major strengths and weaknesses of the school ? Strengths
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 strong community support 39
18.2%
2 good relationship between bom and school 12
5.6%
3 good relationship between bom and parents 1
0.5%
4 quality of schooling 11
5.1%
5 good student discipline and attendance 20
9.3%
6 adequate land for expansion 6
2.8%
7 good quality teachers 20
9.3%
8 adequate staffing 3
1.4%
9 adequate school facilities 9
4.2%
10 adequacy of teaching materials 6
2.8%
11 adequate teacher housing 1
0.5%
12 good school location 1
0.5%
13 effective agency support 4
1.9%
14 adequate finance 3
1.4%
15 other 14
6.5%
16 strong parental support 6
2.8%
99 don't know 1
0.5%
999 no response 57
26.6%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.