The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / MLI_2017_SWEDD-BL_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

Sahel Women Empowerment and Demographic Dividend Initiative, 2017
Baseline Survey

Mali, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MLI_2017_SWEDD-BL_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2jcc-th17
Producer(s)
Olivia Bertelli, Massa Coulibaly
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 11, 2024
Last modified
Jun 20, 2024
Page views
19778
Downloads
407
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SWEDD_MALI_BASE_MEN
  • SWEDD_MALI_BASE_IND
  • SWEDD_MALI_BASE_FILLES

quelle était la principale occupation de [nom] dans le secteur non-agricole ? (s4q07)

Data file: SWEDD_MALI_BASE_MEN

Overview

Valid: 3223
Invalid: 5553
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 commerçant 889
27.6%
2 coiffeur / coiffeuse / tailleur couturière/ blanchisseur etc. 165
5.1%
3 menuisier / mécanicien / maçon / plombier / electricien etc. 399
12.4%
4 boutique / bar / cabine / cyber / restaurant 37
1.1%
5 travailleur domestique / ménager (hors du ménage) / gardien d'enfants (hors du ménage) 39
1.2%
6 transport / chauffeur 70
2.2%
7 instituteur / enseignant / professeur 85
2.6%
8 infirmier / agent de santé / assistant social 28
0.9%
9 occupation dans l'administration publique (fonctionnaire, élu local, chef du village,...) 27
0.8%
10 pêcheur / chasseur / exploitant forestier / charbonnier 67
2.1%
11 travailleur dans les mines (mineur) 617
19.1%
12 ouvrier, travailleur dans une usine 66
2%
13 membre du clergé (personnel du culte musulman ou chrétien) 27
0.8%
96 autre, préciser 707
21.9%
Sysmiss 5553
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.