The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2023-2024_GPSJS_V01_M / variable [V1474]
datafirst

Governance Public Safety and Justice Survey 2023-2024

South Africa, 2023 - 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2023-2024_GPSJS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 05, 2025
Last modified
May 05, 2025
Page views
13819
Downloads
586
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • gpsjs-2023-2024-hhold-v1
  • gpsjs-2023-2024-individual-v1

Educational attainment of the persons in the household (Education)

Data file: gpsjs-2023-2024-individual-v1

Overview

Valid: 21050
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 98
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Grade R/0 9
0%
1 Grade 1/Sub A/Class 1 83
0.4%
2 Grade 2/Sub B/Class 2 149
0.7%
3 Grade 3/Standard 1/ABET1/AET 1 229
1.1%
4 Grade 4/Standard 2 366
1.7%
5 Grade 5/Standard 3/AET 2 399
1.9%
6 Grade 6/Standard 4 501
2.4%
7 Grade 7/Standard 5/AET 3 884
4.2%
8 Grade 8/Standard 6/Form 1 1180
5.6%
9 Grade 9/Standard 7/Form 2/AET 4 1492
7.1%
10 Grade 10/Standard 8/Form 3 2404
11.4%
11 Grade 11/Standard 9/Form 4 2838
13.5%
12 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric 6535
31%
13 NTC 1/N1 12
0.1%
14 NTC 2/N2/NC (V)/Level 3 28
0.1%
15 NTC 3/N3/NC (V)/Level 4 72
0.3%
16 N4/NTC 4 103
0.5%
17 N5/NTC 5 61
0.3%
18 N6/NTC 6 119
0.6%
19 Certificate with less than Grade 12/Std 10 21
0.1%
20 Diploma with less than Grade 12/Std 10 47
0.2%
21 Higher/National/Advanced Certificate with Grade 12/Std 10/Occupational Certificate-NQF Level 5 280
1.3%
22 Diploma with Grade 12/Std 10/Occupational Certificate-NQF Level 6 868
4.1%
23 Higher Diploma/Occupational Certificate(B-Tech Diploma)-NQF Level 7 177
0.8%
24 Post Higher Diploma (Masters Diploma and Master's Degree)-NQF Level 9 725
3.4%
25 Bachelor's Degree and post/ Occupational Certificate-NQF Level 7 207
1%
26 Honours Degree/Postgraduate Diploma/Occupational Certificate-NQF Level 8 107
0.5%
27 Doctoral Degrees (Doctoral Diploma and PhD)-NQF Level 10 33
0.2%
28 Other(specify) 109
0.5%
29 Do not know 226
1.1%
98 No schooling 786
3.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.