The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2024_GHS_V01_M / variable [F5]
datafirst

General Household Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2024_GHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jul 08, 2025
Last modified
Jul 08, 2025
Page views
18286
Downloads
327
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ghs-2024-hhold-v1
  • ghs-2024-person-v1

Type of material used for the wall (hsg_walls)

Data file: ghs-2024-hhold-v1

Overview

Valid: 1000
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Bricks 632
63.2%
2 Cement block/concrete 197
19.7%
3 Corrugated iron/zinc 122
12.2%
4 Wood 47
4.7%
5 Plastic 0
0%
6 Cardboard 1
0.1%
7 Mud and cement mix 0
0%
8 Wattle and daub 0
0%
9 Mud 0
0%
10 Thatching/grass 0
0%
11 Asbestos 0
0%
12 Other wall material 1
0.1%
99 Unspecified 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.