The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / IRQ_2006_IHSES_V02_M / variable [F38]
lsms

Household Socio-Economic Survey 2006-2007

Iraq, 2006 - 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IRQ_2006_IHSES_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ebk1-rr24
Producer(s)
Central Organization for Statistics and Information Technology (COSIT), Kurdistan Regional Statistics Office (KRSO)
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS) Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 23, 2011
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
263753
Downloads
251096
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • 2007ihses_summary
  • 2007ihses00_cover_page
  • 2007ihses01_household_roster
  • 2007ihses02_ration_items
  • 2007ihses03_housing
  • 2007ihses04_education
  • 2007ihses05_health
  • 2007ihses06_activities
  • 2007ihses07_job_search
  • 2007ihses08_non_food_30_day
  • 2007ihses09_non_food_90_day
  • 2007ihses10_non_food_12_month
  • 2007ihses11_diary_expenditure
  • 2007ihses12_p1_jobs
  • 2007ihses12_p2_family_business
  • 2007ihses13_wage_earnings
  • 2007ihses14_non_wage_earnings
  • 2007ihses15_household_transfers
  • 2007ihses16_durable_goods
  • 2007ihses17_loans_credits
  • 2007ihses18_risks

Households in dwelling (q0301)

Data file: 2007ihses03_housing

Overview

Valid: 17822
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 35
End: 35
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
How many households are there in this dwelling?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 14364
80.6%
2 2097
11.8%
3 897
5%
4 326
1.8%
5 104
0.6%
6 29
0.2%
7 5
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
This question applies to all dwellings covered by the sample. Write down the number of households residing in the housing unit according to the definition of a household. In the housing unit may reside the father and mother and their children as well as one of their married sons who is independent in his budget and other living requirements like eating and drinking. Each of these is dealt with as an independent household: the number of households in this housing unit would thus be 2.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.