The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2002-2009_CAPS_V01_M / variable [F34]
datafirst

Cape Area Panel Study 2002-2009, Waves 1-5

South Africa, 2002 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2002-2009_CAPS_v01_M
Producer(s)
University of Michigan and University of Cape Town
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 06, 2014
Page views
983063
Downloads
16230
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • capsw1_h_community_v1210
  • capsw1_h_nrc_v1210
  • capsw1_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw1_h_v1210
  • capsw1_y_cal_long_v1210
  • capsw1_y_cal_wide_v1210
  • capsw1_y_calderived_wide_v1210
  • capsw1_y_lne_v1210
  • capsw2_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw2_h_nr_v1210
  • capsw3_h_nr_v1210
  • capsw3_p1_v1210
  • capsw3_p2_v1210
  • capsw3_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw3_h_v1210
  • capsw4_c_v1210
  • capsw4_h_nr_v1210
  • capsw4_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw4_h_v1210
  • capsw4_o_v1210
  • capsw4_x_v1210
  • capsw5_h_duplicates_v1210
  • capsw5_h_roster_discarded_v1210
  • capsw5_h_roster_v1210
  • capsw5_h_triplicates_v1210
  • capsw5_h_v1210
  • capsw5_t_v1210
  • capsw5_x_v1210
  • capsw5_y_discarded_v1210
  • capsw1234_y_schoollevel_v1210
  • capsw2345_y_cal_long_v1210
  • capsw2345_y_cal_wide_v1210
  • capsw12345_y_derived_v1210
  • capsw12345_y_v1210

Current level of enrolment, w2a_e12 (w2a_e12)

Data file: capsw12345_y_v1210

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3197
End: 3206
Width: 10
Range: 0 - 2147483627
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
0 0. grade 0/little sub-a
1 1. grade1/sub a
2 2. grade2/sub b
3 3. grade3/standard 1
4 4. grade4/standard 2
5 5. grade5/standard 3
6 6. grade6/standard 4
7 7. grade7/standard 5
8 8. grade8/standard 6
9 9. grade9/standard 7
10 10. grade10/standard 8
11 11. grade11/standard 9
12 12. grade12/standard 10
13 13. NTC I
14 14. NTC II
15 15. NTC III
16 16. diploma/cert. w/o matric of <6mnths
17 17. diploma/cert. w/o matric of >6mnths
18 18. non tech/uni diploma/cert <6mnths
19 19. non tech/uni diploma/cert >6mnths
20 20. undergrad diploma/cert. from Technikon
21 21. undergrad diploma/cert. from University
22 22. undergrad degree from technikon
23 23. undergrad degree from university
24 24. postgrad degree or diploma
25 25. other
99 99. Don't Know
2147483622 .a. Don't Know
2147483623 .b. Refused
2147483624 .c. Invalid skip
2147483627 .f. Not applicable
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.