The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2001_PHC_V01_M / variable [F24]
datafirst

South African Census 2001

South Africa, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2001_PHC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
69250
Downloads
13447
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SA Census 2001
    Adjustment
    Factors Hhold
    By Province_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Adjustment
    Factors Person
    By
    Municipality_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Adjustment
    Factors Person
    By Province_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Ajustment
    Factors Hhold
    By
    Municipality_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Hhold
    Imputation
    Flags_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Mortality_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Mortality_reshaped_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Person
    Imputation
    Flags_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Hhold_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Person_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Person_v1
  • SA Census 2001
    Person_v1

Occupation (p19c_occ)

Data file: SA Census 2001 Person_v1

Overview

Valid: 3725655
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 120
End: 122
Width: 3
Range: 0 - 998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
p19c. What is the main occupation of (the person) in this workplace?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 2947557
79.1%
111 Legislators 328
0%
112 Senior government officials 1487
0%
113 Traditional chiefs and heads of villages 125
0%
114 Senior officials of special-interest organizations 96
0%
119 Legislators and senior officials NEC 0
0%
120 Corporate managers NFD 0
0%
121 Directors and chief executives 3366
0.1%
122 Production and operations managers 4962
0.1%
123 Other managers NEC 12039
0.3%
129 Corporate managers NEC 21
0%
130 General managers NFD 0
0%
131 General managers 18359
0.5%
139 General managers NEC 533
0%
150 Armed forces and civil service managers 0
0%
210 Physical, mathematical and engineering science professionals NFD 0
0%
211 Physicists and astronomers 518
0%
212 Mathematicians, statisticians and related professionals 101
0%
213 Computing professionals 3017
0.1%
214 Architects, engineers and related professionals 7120
0.2%
215 Physical sciences technologists 60
0%
219 Physical, mathematical and engineering science professionals NEC 11
0%
220 Life science and health professionals NFD 0
0%
221 Life science professionals 773
0%
222 Health professionals 3369
0.1%
223 Nursing and midwifery professionals 2170
0.1%
229 Life science and health professionals NEC 0
0%
230 Teaching professionals NFD 0
0%
231 Higher education teaching professionals 2371
0.1%
232 Secondary education teaching professionals 1051
0%
233 Primary and pre-primary education teaching professionals 8532
0.2%
234 Special education teaching professionals 46
0%
235 Other teaching professionals 846
0%
239 Other education professionals NEC 103
0%
240 Other professionals NFD 0
0%
241 Business professionals 14454
0.4%
242 Legal professionals 2310
0.1%
243 Archivists, librarians and related information professionals 752
0%
244 Social science and related professionals 1330
0%
245 Writers and creative or performing artists 4244
0.1%
246 Religious professionals 1291
0%
249 Other professionals NEC 211
0%
310 Natural and engineering science associate professionals NFD 0
0%
311 Natural and engineering science technicians 6914
0.2%
312 Computer associate professionals 501
0%
313 Optical and electronic equipment operators 803
0%
314 Ship/aircraft controllers and technicians 501
0%
315 Safety and quality inspectors 2995
0.1%
319 Natural and engineering science associate professionals NEC 2
0%
320 Life science and health associate professionals NFD 0
0%
321 Life science technicians and related associate professionals 638
0%
322 Modern health associate professionals 2036
0.1%
323 Nursing and midwifery associate professionals 10528
0.3%
324 Traditional medicine practitioners and faith healers 813
0%
329 Life science and health associate professionals NEC 0
0%
330 Teaching associate professionals NFD 0
0%
331 Primary education teaching associate professionals 16520
0.4%
332 Pre-primary education teaching associate professionals 112
0%
333 Special education teaching associate professionals 18
0%
334 Other teaching associate professionals 127
0%
339 Teaching associate professionals NEC 8964
0.2%
340 Other associate professionals NFD 0
0%
341 Finance and sales associate professionals 10200
0.3%
342 Business services agents and trade brokers 1754
0%
343 Administrative associate professionals 6312
0.2%
344 Customs, tax and related govt. associate professionals 1848
0%
345 Police inspectors and detectives 929
0%
346 Social work associate professionals 338
0%
347 Artistic, entertainment and sports associate professionals 3073
0.1%
348 Religious associate professionals 221
0%
349 Other associate professionals NEC 23
0%
350 Armed forces and civil service associate professionals 0
0%
410 Office clerks NFD 0
0%
411 Secretaries and keyboard-operating clerks 18763
0.5%
412 Numerical clerks 6204
0.2%
413 Material-recording and transport clerks 8378
0.2%
414 Library, mail and related clerks 5751
0.2%
419 Other office clerks and clerks NEC 24554
0.7%
420 Customer service clerks NFD 0
0%
421 Cashiers, tellers and related clerks 16553
0.4%
422 Client information clerks 6056
0.2%
429 Customer service clerks NEC 226
0%
510 Personal and protective services workers NFD 0
0%
511 Travel attendants and related workers 984
0%
512 Housekeeping and restaurant services workers 11960
0.3%
513 Personal care workers 3909
0.1%
514 Other personal services workers 3211
0.1%
515 Astrologers, fortune-tellers and related workers 6
0%
516 Protective services workers 30008
0.8%
519 Personal and protective services workers NEC 15
0%
520 Models, salespersons and demonstrators NFD 0
0%
521 Fashion and other models 47
0%
522 Shop salespersons and demonstrators 29834
0.8%
523 Stall and market salespersons 367
0%
529 Models, salespersons and demonstrators NEC 2
0%
530 Armed forces and civil service workers 0
0%
610 Market-oriented skilled agricultural and fishery workers NFD 0
0%
611 Market gardeners and crop growers 9107
0.2%
612 Dairy and livestock producers 5451
0.1%
613 Market-oriented crop and animal producers 1518
0%
614 Forestry and related workers 2103
0.1%
615 Fishery workers, hunters and trappers 700
0%
619 Market-oriented skilled agricultural and fishery workers NEC 15
0%
620 Subsistence agricultural and fishery workers NFD 0
0%
621 Subsistence agricultural and fishery workers 93
0%
710 Extraction and building trades workers NFD 0
0%
711 Miners, shotfirers, stone cutters and carvers 19508
0.5%
712 Building frame and related trades workers 16194
0.4%
713 Building finishers and related trades workers 11209
0.3%
714 Painters, building structure cleaners and related trades workers 4136
0.1%
719 Extraction and building trades workers NEC 56
0%
720 Metal, machinery and related trades workers NFD 0
0%
721 Metal, machinery and related trades workers 6942
0.2%
722 Blacksmiths, tool-makers and related trades workers 3331
0.1%
723 Machinery mechanics and fitters 11194
0.3%
724 Electrical and electronic equipment mechanics and fitters 3042
0.1%
729 Metal, machinery and related trades workers NEC 113
0%
730 Handicraft, printing and related trades workers NFD 0
0%
731 Precision workers in metal and related materials 819
0%
732 Potters, glass-makers and related trades workers 1154
0%
733 Handicraft workers in wood, textile, leather and related materials 68
0%
734 Printing and related trades workers 1961
0.1%
739 Handicraft, printing and related trades workers NEC 23
0%
740 Other craft and related trades workers NFD 0
0%
741 Food processing and related trades workers 5439
0.1%
742 Wood treaters, cabinet makers and related trades workers 1344
0%
743 Textile, garment and related trades workers 5824
0.2%
744 Pelt, leather and shoemaking trades workers 1086
0%
749 Other craft and related trades workers NEC 1029
0%
810 Stationary-plant and related operators NFD 0
0%
811 Mining and mineral processing plant operators 1174
0%
812 Metal processing plant operators 224
0%
813 Glass, ceramics and related plant operators 637
0%
814 Wood processing and paper-making plant operators 274
0%
815 Chemical processing plant operators 1115
0%
816 Power production and related plant operators 1451
0%
817 Automated assembly-line and industrial robot operators 6
0%
819 Stationary-plant and related operators NEC 0
0%
820 Machine operators and assemblers NFD 0
0%
821 Metal and mineral products machine operators 3146
0.1%
822 Chemical products machine operators 720
0%
823 Rubber and plastic products machine operators 1292
0%
824 Wood products machine operators 681
0%
825 Printing, binding and paper-products machine operators 695
0%
826 Textile, fur and leather products machine operators 6324
0.2%
827 Food and related products machine operators 1927
0.1%
828 Assemblers 725
0%
829 Other machine operators and assemblers NEC 1302
0%
830 Drivers and mobile-plant operators NFD 0
0%
831 Locomotive engine drivers and related workers 3226
0.1%
832 Motor vehicle drivers and related workers 34362
0.9%
833 Agricultural and other mobile plant operators 7926
0.2%
834 Ships deck crews and related workers 401
0%
839 Drivers and mobile plant operators NEC 68
0%
910 Sales and services elementary occupations NFD 0
0%
911 Street vendors and related workers 8512
0.2%
912 Shoe cleaning and other street service occupations 405
0%
913 Domestic and related helpers, cleaners and launderers 97945
2.6%
914 Building caretakers, window and related cleaners 1864
0.1%
915 Messengers, porters, door-keepers and related workers 2838
0.1%
916 Garbage collectors and related labourers 3919
0.1%
919 Sales and services elementary occupations NEC 206
0%
920 Agricultural, fishery and related labourers NFD 0
0%
921 Agricultural, fishery and related labourers 37555
1%
929 Agricultural, fishery and related labourers NEC 15
0%
930 Mining, construction, manufacturing and transport labourers NFD 0
0%
931 Mining and construction labourers 28534
0.8%
932 Manufacturing labourers 18112
0.5%
933 Transport labourers and freight handlers 2441
0.1%
939 Mining, construction, mnfctr. and transport labourers NEC 42
0%
998 Undetermined 55581
1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.

Description

Definition
Occupation of the household member
Universe
All individuals aged 10 years and older (born before 10 October 1991)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.