The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2007_PHC_V01_M / variable [F20]
datafirst

Community Survey 2007

South Africa, 2007
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2007_PHC_v01_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
May 28, 2019
Page views
23987
Downloads
1424
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CS 2007 Housing
    Imputation
    Flags_v1
  • CS 2007 Person
    Imputation
    Flags_v1
  • CS 2007
    Housing_v1.2_20111206
  • CS
    2007_Mortality_v1.2_20111206
  • CS
    2007_Persons_v1.2_20111206

Province of previous residence (P18_PrevProv_Res)

Data file: CS 2007_Persons_v1.2_20111206

Overview

Valid: 1047652
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 30
End: 31
Width: 2
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
P-18. In which province did (the person) live before moving to this dwelling?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 16518
1.6%
10 4353
0.4%
11 60
0%
2 20378
1.9%
3 6452
0.6%
4 8826
0.8%
5 21868
2.1%
6 11052
1.1%
7 34100
3.3%
77 695756
66.4%
8 8723
0.8%
88 106093
10.1%
9 11937
1.1%
99 2984
0.3%
I 98552
9.4%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.