The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2009_QLFS-Q4_V03_M / variable [F3]
datafirst

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2009, Fourth Quarter

South Africa, 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2009_QLFS-Q4_v03_M
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jan 27, 2012
Last modified
Sep 04, 2014
Page views
27462
Downloads
2705
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Related citations
  • Data files
  • QLFS_2009_04_rwt2013_F1

Reason why not look for work or start business (Q38RSNNOTSEEK)

Data file: QLFS_2009_04_rwt2013_F1

Overview

Valid: 87653
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 68
End: 69
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Not applicable 82818
94.5%
1 Awaiting the seasonal work 20
0%
2 Waiting to be recalled to former job 36
0%
3 Health reasons 232
0.3%
4 Pregnancy 35
0%
5 Disabled or unable to work (handicapped) 19
0%
6 Housewife/homemaker (Family considerations/Child care) 494
0.6%
7 Undergoing training to help find work 52
0.1%
8 No jobs available in the area 2746
3.1%
9 Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work 484
0.6%
10 Unable to find work requiring his/her skills 62
0.1%
11 Lost hope of finding any kind of work 224
0.3%
12 No transport available 4
0%
13 Scholar or student 309
0.4%
14 Retired 11
0%
15 Too old/young to work 13
0%
16 Other reason 94
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.