The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / TZA_2016_EQUIPIE-ML_V02_M / variable [V4132]
impact_evaluation

Education Quality Improvement Programme Impact Evaluation Midline Survey 2016

Tanzania, 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2016_EQUIPIE-ML_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/th1b-3163
Producer(s)
Oxford Policy Management Ltd
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 16, 2017
Last modified
Dec 02, 2021
Page views
656317
Downloads
44790
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ml_v2_1_school
  • ml_v2_1_teacher
  • ml_v2_1_lesson
  • ml_v2_2_pupil

s03.1 q01: 01 EQUIP-T - Content 96 Other training - Other (specify) (t_ml_traincnt96_other_1)

Data file: ml_v2_1_teacher

Overview

Valid: 60
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 647
End: 692
Width: 46
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
be close to them 1
1.7%
creating development plan in school 1
1.7%
developing teaching tools 1
1.7%
education on teaching tools 1
1.7%
environmental class preparations 1
1.7%
gender balance in teaching 1
1.7%
learnt correct pronounciation 2
3.3%
learnt the relationship between learning books 1
1.7%
lesson preparation 6
10%
loving the pupils 1
1.7%
managing the class 2
3.3%
new schemes 1
1.7%
playing with pupils 1
1.7%
preparation of classroom 1
1.7%
preparation of printings 5
8.3%
preparation of teaching tools 22
36.7%
preparing printing class 1
1.7%
preparing studying clubs and school committee 1
1.7%
pronounciation of syllables 3
5%
punishing pupils 1
1.7%
pupil assessment 1
1.7%
putting posts in class 2
3.3%
reading and studying 1
1.7%
training was based on teaching reality 1
1.7%
voice and syllable pronounciation 1
1.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.