The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / GHA_2013-2014_KIP_V01_M / variable [V2439]
impact_evaluation

Smallholder Rice Farmers in Ghana’s Kpong and Weta Irrigation Projects

Ghana, 2013 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013-2014_KIP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/b0w6-4w42
Producer(s)
Daniel Ayalew Ali, Derick Bowen, Klaus Deininger, Markus Goldstein, Angeli Kirk, Tricia Koroknay-Palicz
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 09, 2023
Last modified
Jun 09, 2023
Page views
120157
Downloads
6370
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hfdc_s1m1_final
  • hfdc_s1m3_final
  • hfdc_s2m1_final
  • hfdc_s2m2_final
  • inputseller_data
  • seca_final
  • secb_final
  • secd_final
  • sece_final
  • secf_final
  • secg_final
  • sech_final
  • seci_final
  • secj_final
  • secli_final
  • seclii_final
  • secm_final
  • secn_final
  • secnm_final
  • seco_final
  • secp_final
  • secq_final
  • secr_final
  • secsi_final
  • secsii_final
  • secsiii_final
  • secsiv_final
  • secti_final
  • sectii_final
  • secv_final
  • secw_final
  • secwii_final
  • secx_final
  • secy_final
  • secz_final
  • wagelabor_data

Activity 2 of participant 1 (q13b_labor_act_01)

Data file: wagelabor_data

Overview

Valid: 14
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2114
End: 2117
Width: 4
Range: -777 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In which labor activity do you specialize?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-777 1
7.1%
1 Teacher 0
0%
2 Health worker 0
0%
3 OTHER Civil Servant 1
7.1%
4 Salaried NGO employee 3
21.4%
5 Salaried private for-profit firm employee 0
0%
6 Farming HH plots – rice 0
0%
7 Farming HH plots – not rice 2
14.3%
8 Agricultural laborer for other HHs – rice 3
21.4%
9 Agricultural laborer for other HHs – not rice 1
7.1%
10 Buying and selling –farm inputs 0
0%
11 Buying and selling – rice crops 0
0%
12 Buying and selling – non-rice crops 0
0%
13 Buying and selling – other 0
0%
14 Transportation 0
0%
15 Rent-out farm machinery 2
14.3%
16 Rent-out non-farm machinery 0
0%
17 Skilled trade 1
7.1%
18 Pensioner 0
0%
19 Student/pupil 0
0%
20 Caring for the household’s children 0
0%
21 Unemployed 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
List up to 3 activities in order of specialization
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.