The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / AFROBAROMETER / NAM_2021_AFB-R9_V01_M / variable [V297]
afrobarometer

Afrobarometer Survey 2021
Round 9

Namibia, 2021
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NAM_2021_AFB-R9_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ghana Centre for Democratic Development (CDD), Institute for Justice and Reconciliation in South Africa (IJR), Institute for Empirical Research in Political Economy (IREEP), Institute for Development Studies (IDS), Michigan State University (MSU), University of Cape Town (UCT, South Africa)
Collection(s)
Afrobarometer
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Jun 10, 2025
Last modified
Jun 10, 2025
Page views
11359
Downloads
238
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • afrobarometer_release-dataset_nam_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Q84a. Ethnic community, cultural group or tribe (Q84A)

Data file: afrobarometer_release-dataset_nam_r9_en_2023-03-01.sav

Overview

Valid: 1200
Invalid: -
Minimum: 580
Maximum: 9998
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1044
End: 1047
Width: 4
Range: 580 - 9998
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
-1 Missing 0
0%
580 Wambo 634
52.8%
581 Herero 104
8.7%
582 Caprivian 16
1.3%
583 Kavango (Rukwangali/Rumanyo/Hambukushu) 109
9.1%
584 German 9
0.8%
585 Afrikaaner 45
3.8%
586 English 4
0.3%
587 Portuguese 4
0.3%
588 Nama 64
5.3%
589 Damara 97
8.1%
590 Lozi 23
1.9%
591 Subia 15
1.3%
592 Coloured 14
1.2%
593 Tswana 4
0.3%
594 Baster 13
1.1%
595 San 14
1.2%
9990 National identity (Namibian) only or “doesn’t think of self in those terms” 3
0.3%
9995 Other 26
2.2%
9998 Refused to answer 2
0.2%
9999 Don’t know 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.