The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / LKA_2011_ES_V01_M_WB / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2011

Sri Lanka, 2011
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LKA_2011_ES_v01_M_WB
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/2yfa-wy56
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
May 11, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
63995
Downloads
21605
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • SriLanka-2011-full
    data-

A15A1AX. Main respondent-Position in the firm (a15a1ax)

Data file: SriLanka-2011-full data-

Overview

Valid: 610
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1084
End: 1124
Width: 41
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Question pretext
Please complete the following information about the interviewee(s)
Categories
Value Category Cases
Accountant 30
4.9%
Accounts assistant 1
0.2%
Accounts clerk 3
0.5%
Accounts executive 1
0.2%
Accounts supervisor 1
0.2%
Acting manager 1
0.2%
Acting managing 1
0.2%
Administrative and human resource manager 1
0.2%
Administrative executive director 1
0.2%
Administrative officer 1
0.2%
Assistant accountant 3
0.5%
Assistant director 1
0.2%
Assistant food and beverage manager 1
0.2%
Assistant manager 9
1.5%
Assistant superintendent 1
0.2%
Audit manager 1
0.2%
Branch head 1
0.2%
Branch manager 2
0.3%
Business development manager 1
0.2%
Chief accountant 2
0.3%
Chief administrator officer 1
0.2%
Chief clerk 3
0.5%
Chief executive 1
0.2%
Chief financial officer 2
0.3%
Chief financial officer14 1
0.2%
Chief manager 2
0.3%
Chief supervisor 1
0.2%
Clerk 5
0.8%
Co-owner 1
0.2%
Company head 1
0.2%
Credit controller 1
0.2%
Deputy general manager 1
0.2%
Director 13
2.1%
Director development 1
0.2%
Distribution director 1
0.2%
Electric engineer 1
0.2%
Engineer 1
0.2%
Engineers 1
0.2%
Estate manager 1
0.2%
Estate superintendent 1
0.2%
Executive account officer 1
0.2%
Executive officer 2
0.3%
Export assistant 1
0.2%
Factory manager 2
0.3%
Finance and administrative manager 1
0.2%
Finance manager 5
0.8%
Financial accountant 1
0.2%
Financial controller 1
0.2%
Financial director 1
0.2%
Financial manager 1
0.2%
General manager 11
1.8%
General manager of finance 1
0.2%
H.R.manager 1
0.2%
Head clerk 1
0.2%
Human resorce manager 4
0.7%
Human resource assistant 1
0.2%
Human resource manager 9
1.5%
Human resource officer 1
0.2%
Job supervisor 1
0.2%
Land manager 1
0.2%
Main partner 2
0.3%
Manager 187
30.7%
Manager in reception section 1
0.2%
Managing Director 1
0.2%
Managing director 22
3.6%
Manger 5
0.8%
Marketing manager 1
0.2%
Operation manager 1
0.2%
Operation officer 1
0.2%
Owner 180
29.5%
Owner manager 1
0.2%
Owner's assistant 1
0.2%
Owner's son 1
0.2%
Owners 1
0.2%
Partner 1
0.2%
President 1
0.2%
Production manager 8
1.3%
Regional sales manager 2
0.3%
Resident manager 1
0.2%
Sales manager 2
0.3%
Salesman 1
0.2%
Secretary 1
0.2%
Sectional head 1
0.2%
Senior manager 12
2%
Senior tea executive 1
0.2%
Share holders 1
0.2%
Showroom manager 1
0.2%
Superintendent 1
0.2%
Supervisor 4
0.7%
Top manager 14
2.3%
Writer 1
0.2%
Zone manager 2
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.