The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICRODATA_RG / BGD_2003_NGO_V01_M / variable [V3956]
microdata_rg

NGOs in Bangladesh: Activities, Resources, and Governance 2003

Bangladesh, 2003
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BGD_2003_NGO_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/qtjq-6p58
Producer(s)
Varun Gauri and Julia Galef
Collection(s)
Development Research Microdata
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jul 02, 2012
Last modified
Sep 26, 2013
Page views
208705
Downloads
9518
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • BGD_2003_NGO_v01_M

If yes to q237_5, specify (q237_5_1)

Data file: BGD_2003_NGO_v01_M

Overview

Valid: 310
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 5073
End: 5122
Width: 50
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Since its creation, has [NGO] ever been visited by: [Circle all that apply] ( For answer 3, use of multiple codes for more than one Ministry is acceptable ; donor name if needed for answer 5)
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 205
66.1%
1. Care Bangla 2. South Asia partnership 3. APHD H 1
0.3%
ACTION AID 1
0.3%
ADAB 1
0.3%
ADB 1
0.3%
ASA 2
0.6%
Andheri Hilep Germany, Proshika, NUK, ITDG 1
0.3%
Australia 1
0.3%
BRAC 2
0.6%
BRAC, NGO Forum 1
0.3%
BRAC, PEEP 1
0.3%
CARE 1
0.3%
Care, FAO, World Vision, UNO 1
0.3%
Commonwealth 1
0.3%
Cristan Aid ,UNICEF 1
0.3%
DANIDA 2
0.6%
Danida Dhaka Ahsania Mission 1
0.3%
Danida/ World Bank/ ADB 1
0.3%
Denmark Danida 1
0.3%
ECO, E.DM Forum 1
0.3%
EDM 1
0.3%
Finland 2
0.6%
Fisheries Department, BFTW, Cord aid, HKI 1
0.3%
Germany 1
0.3%
H.B.F/ ICCO/SDC 1
0.3%
H.O 1
0.3%
Hags Switherland, Ecco Natherland, EGD, Garman 1
0.3%
Head office 8
2.6%
Hellen Killer International, BRAC, OXFAM 1
0.3%
IFAT 1
0.3%
International NGO 1
0.3%
Italy, Care, Nabib, Norad, Eclem, CDF 1
0.3%
MANITESE ITALY 1
0.3%
MISEREOR, Caritas 1
0.3%
Majarer, Care Secours Catholic, Karitas 1
0.3%
Miserior, Germany 1
0.3%
Mjarer Garman, Caritas Swither Land, Cofod England 1
0.3%
Mother NGO 3
1%
Mr. Meek (England) 1
0.3%
Mr. Michel Chappelon ( france) 1
0.3%
NGO Forum 1
0.3%
Natherland, America, Denmark 1
0.3%
Netherland 1
0.3%
None 1
0.3%
Norway 1
0.3%
OXFAM 1
0.3%
Oxfoam, Care, Netherlands, France 1
0.3%
P.K.S.F 3
1%
P.K.Safe Drinkin Water, AMWAB 1
0.3%
PKSE 1
0.3%
PKSF 5
1.6%
PKSF, G.T.BB, USAID, (CARE, BRAC) 1
0.3%
PKSF, IDX 1
0.3%
PKSF, NGO FORUM 1
0.3%
PROSHIKA, BRAC 1
0.3%
Paris Consodary 1
0.3%
Proshika, BRAC, Grameen Bank, ITPG 1
0.3%
SOLOS, DNFE 1
0.3%
Save The Children 1
0.3%
Save The Children Australia 1
0.3%
Save The Children, Proshika, CARE 1
0.3%
Social Welfare 1
0.3%
Social works Dept. 1
0.3%
T.D.H. Switzerland 1
0.3%
TUF UNIVERSITY 1
0.3%
Toms hopes (Canada) 1
0.3%
Trocare, Miserio, Jarman Aunbaby, Brack 1
0.3%
Tuff University 1
0.3%
U.N.C.C 1
0.3%
U.N.D.P 2
0.6%
UNDP 1
0.3%
UNDP, OXFAM 1
0.3%
UNICEF, E.U 1
0.3%
UNISEF 1
0.3%
US AID, World Bank 1
0.3%
US Aid 2
0.6%
USAID 1
0.3%
USC CANADA BANGLADESH 1
0.3%
USCC.B/ADP,DEID/BRAC,CARE,F.D. 1
0.3%
WCC, ICCO, EZE 1
0.3%
WFP 2
0.6%
World Food Program 2
0.6%
World bank, DFID 1
0.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.