The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DHS / NPL_2001_DHS_V01_M / variable [F36]
dhs

Demographic and Health Survey 2001

Nepal, 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NPL_2001_DHS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Ministry of Health/New ERA
Collection(s)
MEASURE DHS: Demographic and Health Surveys
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website Interactive tools
Created on
Feb 26, 2013
Last modified
Jun 06, 2017
Page views
114761
Downloads
1588
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • RECH0
  • RECH1
  • RECH2
  • RECH3
  • RECH4
  • RECH5
  • RECH6
  • REC01
  • REC11
  • REC21
  • REC22
  • REC31
  • REC32
  • REC41
  • REC42
  • REC43
  • REC44
  • REC51
  • REC61
  • REC71
  • REC75
  • REC81
  • REC91
  • REC92
  • REC94
  • REC95
  • MREC01
  • MREC11
  • MREC22
  • MREC31
  • MREC32
  • MREC51
  • MREC61
  • MREC71
  • MREC75
  • MREC91
  • HWREC
  • SEC1

Final say on: Wife's health care (sm611a)

Data file: MREC91

Overview

Valid: 2261
Invalid: 92
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 32
Range: 1 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Respondent alone 1772
78.4%
2 Respondent and wife/partner 221
9.8%
3 Respondent and other person 77
3.4%
4 Wife/partner alone 63
2.8%
5 Someone else 98
4.3%
6 Decision not made/not applicable 30
1.3%
8 DK 0
0%
Sysmiss 92
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.