The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / DATAFIRST / ZAF_2000_STRSA_V01_M / variable [F1]
datafirst

Survey of Truth and Reconciliation 2000-2001

South Africa, 2000 - 2001
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ZAF_2000_STRSA_v01_M
Producer(s)
James L. Gibson
Collection(s)
DataFirst , University of Cape Town, South Africa
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Aug 26, 2013
Last modified
May 01, 2014
Page views
33690
Downloads
787
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • STRSA 2000-2001

interviewed in what type of dwelling unit (loca)

Data file: STRSA 2000-2001

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 506
End: 507
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 90
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
0 office
1 house in suburb
2 house in township
3 township-cluster
4 flat
5 hotel, residential hotel
6 hut
7 room in backyard
8 shack in backyard
9 squatter campe
10 house on employers property
20 compound
30 domestic accommodation room
40 farm workers house
50 shack in rural area
60 house in rural area
70 house in village
80 house on farm, farmhouse
90 other
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.